KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Иерархия прав пользователей в системе

English translation: user rights hierarchy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:иерархия прав пользователей
English translation:user rights hierarchy
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

17:19 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Иерархия прав пользователей в системе
Речь об access rights
Oyra
Russian Federation
user rights hierarchy in the system
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Джек предложил тот же ответ, правда со ссылкой. Но я успела покопаться в интернете и уже нашла кучу ссылок по user rights hierarchy, так что отдаю очки Владимиру. :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7User Rights Hierarchy
Jack Doughty
5user rights hierarchy in the system
Vladimir Pochinov
4hierarchy of user access rights to the system
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
user rights hierarchy in the system


Explanation:
...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-) Джек предложил тот же ответ, правда со ссылкой. Но я успела покопаться в интернете и уже нашла кучу ссылок по user rights hierarchy, так что отдаю очки Владимиру. :-))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hierarchy of user access rights to the system


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 17:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synergy: A Skyewright add-on utility feature for Sage Line 50 for ...
... Admin on the Settings Menu, allows you to set a user\'s access rights in each module
to one of a series of authority levels. The system is a hierarchy, so each ...
www.skyewright.co.uk/win32/synergy/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Definitive User Access on a Secure Web Server
... These programs will check user access rights and notify the adminstrator if improper use is ... The Show Hierarchy function, showin in FIG 5, from the Group ...
www.lit.net/ondcp/Whosinit.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
User Rights Hierarchy


Explanation:
(might not be necessary to add "in the system").
Worth visiting the first reference, which is, as it says, a chart, and therefore cannot very well be downloaded here.

Ref.1
User Rights Hierarchy Chart

Ref. 2
Configuring Your MTS Server
... Click Show Advanced User Rights. ... package roles, MTS will check roles when a user attempts
to ... role can view all objects in the MTS Explorer hierarchy but cannot ...



    Reference: http://www.schlich.com/abtdocs/heirarchy.htm
    msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/ mts/settingup_4enm.asp
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
23 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
32 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 hrs

agree  Wit: flexible
18 hrs