KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Настраивать показ графических анонсов

English translation: (fine)tuning the display of [banners]


17:25 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Настраивать показ графических анонсов
Использование этого механизма позволит более гибко настраивать показ графических анонсов в тех или иных разделах сайта
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:(fine)tuning the display of [banners]
Explanation:
подозреваю, что графический анонс = banner ad; даже если это не так, то все равно (fine)tuning the display of...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arrangement of graphical elements
David Knowles
4setting of graphic (info?, adds?, displays?links?)
ssh
4(fine)tuning the display of [banners]
Natalie
3to customize graphical announcements
Kirill Semenov
2to fix graphic advertisement exposure
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrangement of graphical elements


Explanation:
This mechanism will allow a more flexible way of arranging the graphical elements (?) in these sections or other sections of the site.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setting of graphic (info?, adds?, displays?links?)


Explanation:
You should check what "anons" means in this case.
This mechanism allows a more flexible setting...


ssh
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to customize graphical announcements


Explanation:
В том случае, если это опция для пользователя. По контексту не очень ясно, кто именно это делает.

"анонс" здесь выглядит как калька с "announcement", на мой взгляд.

Вообще, в русском исходнике все это звучит весьма странно. ;)


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fine)tuning the display of [banners]


Explanation:
подозреваю, что графический анонс = banner ad; даже если это не так, то все равно (fine)tuning the display of...

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3860
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to fix graphic advertisement exposure


Explanation:
guess

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274