KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Помощь в выборе продуктов

English translation: Product Selection Wizard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Помощь в выборе продуктов
English translation:Product Selection Wizard
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

18:19 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Помощь в выборе продуктов
Как-то ведь называются эти механизмы, когда как бы отвечаешь на онлайновый тест, и тебе на основании этих ответов в говорят, какой продукт тебе наиболее подходит?
Oyra
Russian Federation
Product Selection Wizard
Explanation:
"Wizard" has come to signify a series of dialogs that narrow down options and help to make choices.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4help in choosing products
David Knowles
5 +1Product Selection WizardxxxJoeYeckley
4Online product selectorxxxOleg Pashuk
4Customer assistance
Olga Demiryurek
4test-based buying hints
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
help in choosing products


Explanation:
maybe "product selection"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "product selection"
19 mins

agree  LindseyH: product selection sounds better
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test-based buying hints


Explanation:
Судя по контексту. :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Product Selection Wizard


Explanation:
"Wizard" has come to signify a series of dialogs that narrow down options and help to make choices.


    Reference: http://www.dupont.com/suva/na/usa/products/wizard/unitary/ex...
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Kreknin
56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer assistance


Explanation:
Довольно распространено, по-моему

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Online product selector


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 18:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online product selecting engine

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619