KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Аналитический отдел

English translation: Research Analysis Department / Division


19:31 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Аналитический отдел
Экономист, Аналитический отдел (на визитке)
Oyra
Russian Federation
English translation:Research Analysis Department / Division
Explanation:
I think that's a bit more common if you want a frequently used term
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Research Analysis Department is perfect! Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5analytical departmentxxxJoeYeckley
5Research Department
Sergey Gorelik
4Analysis Division
Olga Demiryurek
4Research Analysis Department / Division
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
analytical department


Explanation:
Sounds important.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LindseyH
4 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: a friend of mine has a visit card with the only word (except of his name) -- "expert" :)
7 mins
  -> Sounds like a great conversation starter!

agree  gmarina
19 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
20 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analysis Division


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 19:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Macroeconomic Analysis Division prepares CBO\'s economic projections, analyzes the effects of fiscal policy on the economy, and advises the Congress on general macroeconomic issues. Macroeconomics is the study of the economy as a whole and focuses on key economic indicators, such as employment, production, income, saving, investment, trade, interest rates, and inflation. The division\'s short-term economic projections help the budget committees develop the concurrent resolutions on the budget and serve as the economic assumptions for CBO\'s baseline projections of the budget. Its long-term projections provide the Congress with information about the economic and budgetary implications of factors such as the retirement of the baby-boom generation.

http://www.cbo.gov/DivMAD.cfm.


Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Research Analysis Department / Division


Explanation:
I think that's a bit more common if you want a frequently used term


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22re...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Research Analysis Department is perfect! Thank you! :-)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Research Department


Explanation:
S. Gorelik
Translator
Research Department,
United Financial Group

(my business card)


Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361