KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Представление графической информации в эл. виде

English translation: the representation of graphic information electronically


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Представление графической информации в эл. виде
English translation:the representation of graphic information electronically
Entered by: GaryG

20:13 Mar 23, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Представление графической информации в эл. виде
Ну и формулировка. "...Мы работаем над рядом проектов, связанных с разработкой и представлением графической информации в электронном виде". Есть идеи?
Oyra
Russian Federation
the representation of graphic information electronically
Explanation:
Taking some of the best ideas from
other answers and putting them together
in the way I think best.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rendering graphic images in electronic format
Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
4 +2the representation of graphic information electronically
GaryG
4 +1Electronic presentation of graphics/ figuresxxxOleg Pashuk
4digitization of graphics
Nik-On/Off
4connected with the online presentation of graphical data
David Knowles
3development of graphical/visual representation of information/data
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electronic presentation of graphics/ figures


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:18:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Electronic interpretation of graphics/ figures




xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins
  -> thank you Jack

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
development of graphical/visual representation of information/data


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще есть хорошее слово \"rendering\" :)

graphical/graphics rendering of information

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connected with the online presentation of graphical data


Explanation:
This moves it away from the "electronic" idea, which I don't really think is relevant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 20:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve omitted разработка, because I really don\'t think it adds anything.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rendering graphic images in electronic format


Explanation:
Just an idea

Yulia Shevchenko (Coe)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: I like your idea :-)
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the representation of graphic information electronically


Explanation:
Taking some of the best ideas from
other answers and putting them together
in the way I think best.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
29 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: standing on the shoulders of giants, you've hit it. ;-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digitization of graphics


Explanation:
or
digital representation of graphics

http://www.cs.nps.navy.mil/people/faculty/xie/cs3202/notes_h...

Digital representation of graphics has become the preferred method for distribution, storage and maintenance of "drawings
http://www.va.gov/facmgt/ae/cadd_del.doc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 23:30:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Digitization? A glossary

http://www.midyork.org/Home/Search/digitization_glossary.htm...

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3281