KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Всю фразу пожалуйста

English translation: when it is necessary to increase humidity or to steam out a timber,


08:09 Mar 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Всю фразу пожалуйста
При недостаточной влажности или необходимости распарить древесину в камере включается парогенератор
sergei
English translation:when it is necessary to increase humidity or to steam out a timber,
Explanation:
the steam generator is started
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in case of insufficient humidity or if the timber is to be steamed out,
Dimman
4The chamber is equipped with a steam generator which is started whenever the humidity level drops
Dmitry Arch
4In order to produce a steamed timber in the conditions of insufficient humidity a steam generator is
alla dunbar
4when it is necessary to increase humidity or to steam out a timber,
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in case of insufficient humidity or if the timber is to be steamed out,


Explanation:
the steam generator is launched/switched on

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElaine Freel
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In order to produce a steamed timber in the conditions of insufficient humidity a steam generator is


Explanation:
In order to produce a steamed timber in the conditions of insufficient humidity a steam generator is used.

...View Trade list: Wood & Timber - ... Beech Veneer and Beech Veneer Logs. Beech Veneer Logs; Steamed Beech Timber; Steamed Beech Veneer email: Murat Kosucu url: Website; ...
www.sadec.com/trade/wood.html

...Business Portal - Tpage.com - ... BEECHWOOD Trading & Marketing [DE] Go to Homepage Products : STEAMED BEECH TIMBER WE SUPPLY STEAMED BEECH TIMBER FROM SEVERAL EUROPEAN COUNTRIES; ...
dir.tpage.com/18/33/6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 14:03:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
In order to produce a steamed timber in the conditions of insufficient humidity a steam generator is turned/switched on in the chamber.

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when it is necessary to increase humidity or to steam out a timber,


Explanation:
the steam generator is started

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3281

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The chamber is equipped with a steam generator which is started whenever the humidity level drops


Explanation:
too low or the timber needs to be steamed out(/steam-processed).

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73