KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

cтруктура вложенности папок может быть произвольной

English translation: the directory structure is not rigidly defined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:cтруктура вложенности папок может быть произвольной
English translation:the directory structure is not rigidly defined
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

15:02 Mar 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: cтруктура вложенности папок может быть произвольной
речь про subfolders в папке из корневой директории. я, вроде, все слова поняла, а вот целиком в голову не лезет. хелп?..
zmejka
the directory structure is not rigidly defined
Explanation:
I would go that way. It is then understood to be modifiable at the programmer/users's discretion.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
just what i was looking for. thank you very much. :) and thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2folders [subfolders] nesting may be arbitrary
Kirill Semenov
4 +1the directory structure is not rigidly definedxxxJoeYeckley
5см ниже
ttagir
4...the subfolder structure may be arbitraryBurravoe Ltd
4Folders and subfolders can be defined as required (by the user)
David Knowles
3The folder hierarchy is optional
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folders [subfolders] nesting may be arbitrary


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:08:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

structure is optional, по-моему. Даже лишнее.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeri Serikov: subfolders structure may be optional - ничего лишнего
12 mins
  -> я имел в виду, либо structure, либо nesting :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: subfolders structure may be optional
1 day4 hrs
  -> "may be optional" -- "можно пренебречь" :(

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...the subfolder structure may be arbitrary


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Extract from MSN (Microsoft)Microsoft notes : In an operating system, the overall structure in which files and folders are named, stored, and organized e.g. NTFS, FAT, and FAT32.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:36:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"structure\" is important - another MSN note states \"Any node within a tree, along with any selection of connected descendant nodes. In the registry structure, subtrees are the primary node and contain keys, subkeys, and value entries\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"structure\" is important - another MSN note states \"Any node within a tree, along with any selection of connected descendant nodes. In the registry structure, subtrees are the primary node and contain keys, subkeys, and value entries\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:36:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"structure\" is important - another MSN note states \"Any node within a tree, along with any selection of connected descendant nodes. In the registry structure, subtrees are the primary node and contain keys, subkeys, and value entries\".




Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 50

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The folder hierarchy is optional


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 15:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR less formal:
Nestable folder structure is (of) your choice

... Folder hierarchy (nestable folders) within Project Window; Multilevel find, sift, and sort ...
www.avid.com/products/mediastation/features.shtml

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Folders and subfolders can be defined as required (by the user)


Explanation:
The folder hierarchy is not predefined (adopting Alla's wording)

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the directory structure is not rigidly defined


Explanation:
I would go that way. It is then understood to be modifiable at the programmer/users's discretion.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
just what i was looking for. thank you very much. :) and thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Джозеф, я имел в виду, что зарекаюсь отвечать Аскерам, которые презирают отвечающих. Хотя вроде бы помощи просят. Если кто-то и дает не очень правильный ответ, Аскер и к этому может относиться с определенной благодарностью.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
"allows arbitrary nested structure" -
или "arbitrary emdedding in the nested structure" also
"arbitrary nested relational structure"
see
cogprints.ecs.soton.ac.uk/archive/00000502/01/MulBind-Poster.ps
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/280245/0
www.nousoft.com/objy/aboutodb.htm

Luck!
Tagir.




ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492