KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

выходить на пласт полезной породы

English translation: reaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выходить на пласт полезной породы
English translation:reaching
Entered by: Jack Slep

17:26 Mar 29, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mine working
Russian term or phrase: выходить на пласт полезной породы
полубесконечная горизонтальная выработка, пройденная на глубине h и выходящая на полубесконечный пласт полезной породы
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
reaching
Explanation:
driven at depth h and reaching semi-infinite bed/seam (or whatever your using)
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reaching
Jack Slep
4ending at/ that ends at...xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaching


Explanation:
driven at depth h and reaching semi-infinite bed/seam (or whatever your using)

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: ... reaching semi-infinite MIN(E)ABLE seam
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Larissa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ending at/ that ends at...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619