KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

коэффициент бокового отпора

English translation: lateral bearing pressure (lateral earth pressure) factor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:коэффициент бокового отпора
English translation:lateral bearing pressure (lateral earth pressure) factor
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

19:27 Mar 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mine working
Russian term or phrase: коэффициент бокового отпора
Эти результаты соответствуют случаю, когда горное давление - это всестороннее равномерное сжатие (коэффициент бокового отпора равен 1)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
lateral bearing pressure (lateral earth pressure) factor
Explanation:
См источники ниже, а также словарь Лингва, ст. "Отпор грунта"

geotechnical report
... A pore pressure factor r u of 0.15 was used for ... on bedrock designed for a maximum
bearing pressure of ... resurveyed to detect vertical or lateral displacements in ...
www.crwcd.gov/elkhead/geotechnicalreport.html

Geotechnics: Tutorial & Past Paper Solutions
... is 20 kN/m3, and coefficients of lateral earth pressure ... the Factor of Safety against
overturning;. ... the maximum bearing pressure exerted on the soil beneath the ...
sbe.napier.ac.uk/projects/geotut/tuts_yr4/ce4_tut2.htm

[DOC]Overview
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 97 - HTML-Version
... due to friction and the resistance due to lateral bearing pressure. ... 4. Determine soil
pressure reactions for strength ... by applying an appropriate factor to the ...
www.seaoc.org/pdfs/erratas/SDMExample29_


Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lateral bearing pressure (lateral earth pressure) factor
Sergey Strakhov
3side (lateral) ground pressure factor
mk_lab


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lateral bearing pressure (lateral earth pressure) factor


Explanation:
См источники ниже, а также словарь Лингва, ст. "Отпор грунта"

geotechnical report
... A pore pressure factor r u of 0.15 was used for ... on bedrock designed for a maximum
bearing pressure of ... resurveyed to detect vertical or lateral displacements in ...
www.crwcd.gov/elkhead/geotechnicalreport.html

Geotechnics: Tutorial & Past Paper Solutions
... is 20 kN/m3, and coefficients of lateral earth pressure ... the Factor of Safety against
overturning;. ... the maximum bearing pressure exerted on the soil beneath the ...
sbe.napier.ac.uk/projects/geotut/tuts_yr4/ce4_tut2.htm

[DOC]Overview
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 97 - HTML-Version
... due to friction and the resistance due to lateral bearing pressure. ... 4. Determine soil
pressure reactions for strength ... by applying an appropriate factor to the ...
www.seaoc.org/pdfs/erratas/SDMExample29_


Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
11 mins
  -> Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
side (lateral) ground pressure factor


Explanation:
bearing pressure of soil = отпор грунта; реактивное давление
грунта
contact soil pressure = отпор грунта; реактивное давление
грунта
ground bearing pressure = отпор грунта; реактивное давление

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323