KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

техник-электромеханик

English translation: electromechanical technician


15:17 Apr 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: техник-электромеханик
специальность
sergei
English translation:electromechanical technician
Explanation:
or
Electrical and mechanical engineering technicians

National Occupational Classification (Canada)
electromechanical technician 2241

...technicians perform some or all of the following duties:
Assist in the design, development and testing of electrical and electronic components, equipment, and systems
Assist in inspection, testing, adjusting and evaluation of incoming electrical, electromechanical and electronic components and assemblies to ensure conformance with product specifications and tolerances
Conduct life tests (burn-ins) on assemblies and record and analyze results
Assist in building and testing prototypes to specifications
Carry out a limited range of technical functions in support of research in electrical and electronic engineering and physics
Install, operate and maintain electrical and electronic equipment and systems
Calibrate electrical or electronic equipment and instruments according to technical manuals and written instructions
Collect and compile operational or experimental data and assist in the preparation of estimates, schedules, budgets, specifications and reports.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл сказать, что 2241 - это просто код в соответствии с Классификационным Справочником.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально для DANa даю линк на официальный государственный сайт, где есть обв варианта:
ELECTROMECHANICAL TECHNICIAN
ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN

http://www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/e/index/e.shtml
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5electromechanical technician
Mark Vaintroub
4 +3electromechanical engineer
David Knowles
4 +1Electrical technicianxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electromechanical engineer


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 15:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dbp4switches.com/d-job-engr_2001-10.htm

Electromechanical Engineer – Full time - Permanent

Job Requirements:
Electromechanical experience or education along with general electrical knowledge etc.


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins

agree  Natalie
58 mins

disagree  Igor Kreknin: electromechanical engineer == инженер-электромеханик. Инженер, высшее образование. А это "техник". Не высшее образование.
1 hr

disagree  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with Igor
2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you're wrong guys - Engineer in English can cover a multitude of sins - could easily be what you would probably want to call a technician....
2 hrs

agree  Igor Yuzhakov
5 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrical technician


Explanation:
Electrician

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 02:47:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Asker meant \"technician\" (техник), right?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mark Vaintroub: Это скорее "техник-электрик"
2 hrs
  -> and?

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: which would just in fact be called an electrician!!!
2 hrs
  -> what is wrong with that? Electricians do go to technical school/college, similar to russian "technikum"

agree  2rush
11 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electromechanical technician


Explanation:
or
Electrical and mechanical engineering technicians

National Occupational Classification (Canada)
electromechanical technician 2241

...technicians perform some or all of the following duties:
Assist in the design, development and testing of electrical and electronic components, equipment, and systems
Assist in inspection, testing, adjusting and evaluation of incoming electrical, electromechanical and electronic components and assemblies to ensure conformance with product specifications and tolerances
Conduct life tests (burn-ins) on assemblies and record and analyze results
Assist in building and testing prototypes to specifications
Carry out a limited range of technical functions in support of research in electrical and electronic engineering and physics
Install, operate and maintain electrical and electronic equipment and systems
Calibrate electrical or electronic equipment and instruments according to technical manuals and written instructions
Collect and compile operational or experimental data and assist in the preparation of estimates, schedules, budgets, specifications and reports.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 16:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Забыл сказать, что 2241 - это просто код в соответствии с Классификационным Справочником.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Специально для DANa даю линк на официальный государственный сайт, где есть обв варианта:
ELECTROMECHANICAL TECHNICIAN
ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING TECHNICIAN

http://www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/e/index/e.shtml


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds wrong
1 hr
  -> Все претензии к правительству Канады...:-))

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure, it's correct.
4 hrs
  -> ОК

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: It is a common field. These are the people that keep coke machines, slot machines and motor controllers working. Without contradictory context, this is it.
6 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
7 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  2rush
10 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
14 hrs