KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

штрекообразная выработка

English translation: drift-type mine working


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:штрекообразная выработка
English translation:drift-type mine working
Entered by: Jack Doughty

18:55 Apr 3, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mine workings
Russian term or phrase: штрекообразная выработка
Название статьи:
Применение быстродействующих электронных цифровых машин к решению задач горного давления в одиночных штрекообразных выработках

The last question on the subject
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
drift-type mine working
Explanation:
or possibly "gallery-type".
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both, Jack and Dmitri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3drift-type mine working
Jack Doughty
4 +1roadway entry; cross pitch entry
Dmitry Arch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drift-type mine working


Explanation:
or possibly "gallery-type".


    Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thank you both, Jack and Dmitri

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Both. Re.: English-Russian Dictionary of Geology, aprox 52 000 words, ISBN 5-88721-030-324. Russian English Dictionary of Geology. ISBN 5-88721-114-8
7 mins
  -> Thank you. I have the same Russian-English Dictionary of Geology and found it there too.

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: I'd probably say 'entry-type ...' 'Drift' is a more specific name for an entry driven on the slope of a hill horisontally into a coal seam (see U.S. Bureau of Mines Dict-ry of Mining, Mineral, and Related Terms) and is more often translated as 'штольня'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the information. But the dictionary cited by Sergey gives "adit, gallery" for штольня.

agree  Vanda
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roadway entry; cross pitch entry


Explanation:
Из словарей по горному делу, представленных в Мультитране

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gale
17 hrs