KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

комплексная механизация открытой разработки месторождений полезных ископаемых

English translation: Integrated mechanization of open-cast working of mineral sites


08:16 May 16, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: комплексная механизация открытой разработки месторождений полезных ископаемых
Полное наименование предмета (изучаемого в политехническом институте):
"Технология и комплексная механизация открытой разработки месторождений полезных ископаемых"

Спасибо!
Vladimir Shapovalov
United States
English translation:Integrated mechanization of open-cast working of mineral sites
Explanation:
Or perhaps comprehensive mechanization.
I don't think "полезный" needs translating. Would anyone mine useless minerals?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who volunteered to help out. I used a combination of Jack's and Vanda's suggestions, but it seems that each of the other replies is great too...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Integrated mechanization of open-cast working of mineral sites
Jack Doughty
3 +2Technology and Integrated Mechanisation of Open Mining
Yakov Tomara
4 +1overall mechanization of quarry operations / of open-miningxxxVera Fluhr
4Processes and Machines for (Integrated) Open Pit Mining (of Minerals)
Leonid Dzhepko
4integrated mechanization оf strip mining mineral deposits
Vanda
3Technology and Machinery for Open-Pit Mining (of Minerals)
alla dunbar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall mechanization of quarry operations / of open-mining


Explanation:
.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joe

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Integrated mechanization of open-cast working of mineral sites


Explanation:
Or perhaps comprehensive mechanization.
I don't think "полезный" needs translating. Would anyone mine useless minerals?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who volunteered to help out. I used a combination of Jack's and Vanda's suggestions, but it seems that each of the other replies is great too...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  temmy
3 hrs

agree  Alex Volovodenko: Джек, у нас это устоявшееся выражение - полезные ископаемые, его, конечно, переводят соответствующим английским термином, не указывая на полезность ;)) you're right, that'd be stupid to mine useless minerals :)
8 hrs
  -> Хорошо знаю, что это устоявшееся выражение. Я это просто для шутки сказал.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated mechanization оf strip mining mineral deposits


Explanation:
one of various options

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 179

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technology and Integrated Mechanisation of Open Mining


Explanation:
==

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
11 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Gale
1 day2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Processes and Machines for (Integrated) Open Pit Mining (of Minerals)


Explanation:
IMHO

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Technology and Machinery for Open-Pit Mining (of Minerals)


Explanation:
OR:
Surface Mining Technology and Machinery

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339