KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

винилискожа

English translation: leatherette; imitation leather


07:05 May 18, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: винилискожа
СУ-30
самолет
Vova
English translation:leatherette; imitation leather
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно уточнить - (vinyl) leatherette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот вопрос я сам (:)) задавал 25 октября 2001 г., и выбрал тогда следующий ответ (победитель - Jack Doughty):

This is an imitation leather material used in the upholstery of furniture and also in cars and other vehicles. It may be a registered trade mark but I have not been able to find out whether it it or not. Leatherette has a plastic top layer with imitation leather finish and a backing layer of stretch fabric. It is easier to fit than leather because it has more stretch in it.
I am speaking from experience. I used leatherette to make rear seat covers for a Volvo 122s some time about 1975. (The front seat covers were beyond me, I ordered the required amount of leatherette and got a professional seat cover making firm to make them up for me).

Владимир, прежде чем задавать вопросы, попробуйте поискать ответ в архиве KudoZ!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Джеку! Он помог мне тогда, а теперь я помогаю вам! :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Search Results:

leatherette - 159000 hits
synthetic leather - 53800 hits
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leatherette; imitation leather
Vladimir Pochinov
4artificial/manmade leathertemmy
4synthetic leatherxxxJoeYeckley
3imitation leather, leatherette, artificial leather2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leatherette; imitation leather


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно уточнить - (vinyl) leatherette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:13:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этот вопрос я сам (:)) задавал 25 октября 2001 г., и выбрал тогда следующий ответ (победитель - Jack Doughty):

This is an imitation leather material used in the upholstery of furniture and also in cars and other vehicles. It may be a registered trade mark but I have not been able to find out whether it it or not. Leatherette has a plastic top layer with imitation leather finish and a backing layer of stretch fabric. It is easier to fit than leather because it has more stretch in it.
I am speaking from experience. I used leatherette to make rear seat covers for a Volvo 122s some time about 1975. (The front seat covers were beyond me, I ordered the required amount of leatherette and got a professional seat cover making firm to make them up for me).

Владимир, прежде чем задавать вопросы, попробуйте поискать ответ в архиве KudoZ!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо Джеку! Он помог мне тогда, а теперь я помогаю вам! :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 07:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Search Results:

leatherette - 159000 hits
synthetic leather - 53800 hits

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
15 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: And thank you for your kind comments about me.
2 hrs
  -> I owe you one (or, to be more precise, I owe you 4 ) :)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imitation leather, leatherette, artificial leather


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artificial/manmade leather


Explanation:
This is in case they mean not genuine leather and provided they do not mean leather made of platics/vynil

temmy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthetic leather


Explanation:
Seems to be a more common term in the industry at least as measured by the frequency of hits in the internet. "Artificial" is second.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971