KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

портофлот

English translation: harbor crafts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:портофлот
English translation:harbor crafts
Entered by: 2rush

10:18 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: портофлот
Отчет о работе порта
В порту имеется 11 портальных кранов грузоподъемностью от 6 до 40 тонн, 16 автопогрузчиков, 3 маневровых тепловоза, портофлот (буксир, экологический флот). Максимальная осадка принимаемых судов 9,3 м. В настоящее время порт перегружает навалочные грузы: уголь, окатыши.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
harbor crafts
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:20:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Alexander!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3harbor crafts2rush
4harbour fleet
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harbor crafts


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:20:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Alexander!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: but collective singular "harbor craft"
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph!

agree  Jack Doughty: with Joseph. UK spelling "harbour" if that's what you want.
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harbour fleet


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Alexander Alexandrov!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276