KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

лафетный ствол

English translation: monitor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лафетный ствол
English translation:monitor
Entered by: 2rush

10:20 May 20, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire fighting
Russian term or phrase: лафетный ствол
Противопожарная безопасность обеспечивается автоматическим включением противопожарных лафетных стволов, которыми оборудована железнодорожная эстакада и резервуарный парк
olazy
monitor
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:52:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3monitor2rush
4 +2fire-fighting monitor
GaryG
2spray nozzlexxxJoeYeckley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monitor


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 11:52:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Leonid!

agree  Kirill Semenov: foam monitor (cart)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  James Walker
37 mins
  -> Thanks, James!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fire-fighting monitor


Explanation:
Per Alford and Alford's R>E Scientific and Tecnical Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  Dash
35 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spray nozzle


Explanation:
carriage hose is an exact multitran match for a fire fighting context, but from the specific context, I suspect that this is a high-pressure spray nozzle of some sort as part of a fire and automatic fire supression system.


    Reference: http://palimpsest.stanford.edu/waac/wn/wn16/wn16-3/wn16-309....
xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971