KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

переселение (жителей)

English translation: resettlement (of people)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переселение (жителей)
English translation:resettlement (of people)
Entered by: 2rush

11:42 May 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: переселение (жителей)
План переселения и компенсаций ущерба
Принципы, процедура, масштабы и группы, получающие компенсацию по проекту ...

имеется ввиду план переселения жителей из зоны реализации строительного проекта. Прокладывается дорога, сносятся здания, переселяются жители
Andrei Plotin
resettlement of people
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:14:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrei, thanks for the grade!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3resettlement of people2rush
5 +1relocation
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resettlement of people


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 12:14:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andrei, thanks for the grade!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or of the population
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Natalia Koltsova
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relocation


Explanation:
--

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Krasnov
17 mins