KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

высшая математика

English translation: higher mathematics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:высшая математика
English translation:higher mathematics
Entered by: Myron Netchypor

18:06 May 21, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: высшая математика
Название предмета из приложения к университетскому диплому... Higher mathematics или calculus..? Спасибо!
Nala
United States
higher mathematics
Explanation:
higher mathematics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Linguo 8.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Services - Library - others. Math-Net Page. Intraweb. How to come to
the Institute. Contact us. Links. Higher Mathematics research group. ...
www.renyi.hu/staff/highermath.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction to Higher Mathematics
... The modules are being published as \"Discovering Higher Mathematics: 4 Habits
of Highly Effective Mathematicians\", by Alan Levine, Academic Press, 2000. ...
www.fandm.edu/Departments/Mathematics/ A.Levine/ihm.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Higher Mathematics 1B
... NewSouth Student Pay Your Fees Online Web site feedback, Home Virtual Handbook
Printable Version. MATH1241 Higher Mathematics 1B. Faculty, Faculty of Science. ...
www.student.unsw.edu.au/handbook/ courses/MATH1241.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About \"Calculus & Higher Mathematics (Funk & Wagnalls Multimedia ...
Calculus & Higher Mathematics (Funk & Wagnalls Multimedia Encyclopedia). Library
Home || Full Table of Contents || Suggest a Link || Library Help ...
mathforum.org/library/view/11956.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Higher Mathematics
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12higher mathematics
Myron Netchypor
3 +7Higher mathematics
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
higher mathematics


Explanation:
higher mathematics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Linguo 8.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:10:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Services - Library - others. Math-Net Page. Intraweb. How to come to
the Institute. Contact us. Links. Higher Mathematics research group. ...
www.renyi.hu/staff/highermath.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:10:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduction to Higher Mathematics
... The modules are being published as \"Discovering Higher Mathematics: 4 Habits
of Highly Effective Mathematicians\", by Alan Levine, Academic Press, 2000. ...
www.fandm.edu/Departments/Mathematics/ A.Levine/ihm.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Higher Mathematics 1B
... NewSouth Student Pay Your Fees Online Web site feedback, Home Virtual Handbook
Printable Version. MATH1241 Higher Mathematics 1B. Faculty, Faculty of Science. ...
www.student.unsw.edu.au/handbook/ courses/MATH1241.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About \"Calculus & Higher Mathematics (Funk & Wagnalls Multimedia ...
Calculus & Higher Mathematics (Funk & Wagnalls Multimedia Encyclopedia). Library
Home || Full Table of Contents || Suggest a Link || Library Help ...
mathforum.org/library/view/11956.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Higher Mathematics

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
7 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
8 mins

agree  engrus
10 mins

agree  Olga Simon
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 mins

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
26 mins

agree  Jarema
29 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Evgeny Filimonov
1 hr

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

agree  mk_lab
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Higher mathematics


Explanation:
Calculus is part of higher mathematics but by no means all of it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 mins

agree  Myron Netchypor
25 mins

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
25 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Natalia Petrova
10 hrs

agree  mk_lab
22 hrs