KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

карабайская свита

English translation: Karabai suite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:карабайская свита
English translation:Karabai suite
Entered by: 2rush

03:36 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: карабайская свита
Greetings!

Это из геологии. Полная фраза звучит так: вулканогенно-осадочные отложения карабайской свиты.
xxxRobinzon
Karabai series (bed series, strata series, strata, suite, multilayer system)
Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 09:04:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Karabai series (bed series, strata series, strata, suite, multilayer system)2rush
3Carabaya formation
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Karabai series (bed series, strata series, strata, suite, multilayer system)


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-02 09:04:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 673

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Karabai suite, most likely name after the Karabai community between the Dnepr and Bug rivers
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Carabaya formation


Explanation:
Это в том случае, если "карабайская свита" находится в Перу. Это всего лишь предположение. Дело в том что про Karabai мне вообще ничего не удалосб найти :((

The Cordillera de Carabaya is in the Cordillera Oriental between lat 14°00' and 14°22'S. and long 69°38' and 70°19'W. It extends 75 km in a northwesterly direction. The glacierized area is estimated from Landsat images to extend for more than 100 km2. Drainage is into the Titicaca basin to the south and into the Atlantic Ocean to the east by the Rнo Inambari. The highest peak is Nevado Allincapac at 5,780 m asl.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
название свиты означает возраст, и возможно идет из Перу
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: название свиты означает возраст, и возможно идет из Перу