KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

программа работ

English translation: programme of work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:программа работ
English translation:programme of work
Entered by: engrus

12:39 May 22, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: программа работ
Заголовок документа
Operating Program/Work schedule или есть что-то более уместное (именно в качестве заголовка)
Dimman
Russian Federation
programme of work
Explanation:
work program
Selected response from:

engrus
Grading comment
Спасибо! ОЧень порадовало то, что все-таки есть несколько допустимых опций - но по содержанию документа это более всего похоже на то, что должно быть. Большое спасибо всем, кто откликнулся
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5programme of workengrus
3 +1--- Plan of Operations ---
Khulan Shiiter
3 +1project schedulexxxJoeYeckley
4Work schedule/ Work planxxxOleg Pashuk
3Project Plan (более обобщённо) or List of jobs (более конкретный список)
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
project schedule


Explanation:
I think this is probably a work project. So I would go this way.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  uFO: imenno schedule
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
programme of work


Explanation:
work program


engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо! ОЧень порадовало то, что все-таки есть несколько допустимых опций - но по содержанию документа это более всего похоже на то, что должно быть. Большое спасибо всем, кто откликнулся

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko: второе все же лучше
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Леонид :)

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: "Program[me] of work" is better than "work program." The latter has too many other unrelated meanings.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Joseph :)

agree  Jack Doughty
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: P of W
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк :)

agree  Khulan Shiiter
52 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project Plan (более обобщённо) or List of jobs (более конкретный список)


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
--- Plan of Operations ---


Explanation:
This is just another version.

I think this is the most used term in the USA. Sometimes, can also be said as "Operations Plan".

If you search on "google", you will find plenty of materials on "Plan of Operations". Hope it helps.

Good luck.

Khulan Shiiter
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Work schedule/ Work plan


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:21:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is нефтедобывающая отрасль! Why to make up some fancy words for it?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:23:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Work outline

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619