KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Подспутниковая система измерений, сбора и тематической обработки параметров

English translation: ниже


16:25 May 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Подспутниковая система измерений, сбора и тематической обработки параметров
Разработка подспутниковой системы измеренийб сбора и тематической обработки параметров природной среды на суше и на море.
svet
United States
English translation:ниже
Explanation:
Subsatellite system for ground-truth ans sea-truth measurements, data collection and target parameter processing

Полиглоссум дает объяснение, что это система для подтверждения результатов спутниковых измерений на суше и на море.



Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Satellite-based system of measurements,...
Jack Doughty
3 +1Subsatellite system for measuring, gathering and...Vassyl Trylis
4нижеxxxIreneN
3Subsatellite/Terrestrial Environmental Marine and Ground Data Acquisition and Processing System
Montefiore


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Subsatellite system for measuring, gathering and...


Explanation:
...subject processing of parameters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 16:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be \"Under-satellite\" would go better.
Or even \"Satellite dependent\".

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: subsatellite is better; also - data acquisition, rather than gathering
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Satellite-based system of measurements,...


Explanation:
...data collection and thematic processing of environmental parameters.

(meaning not necessarily based physically on a satellite, but designed on the basis of using a satellite)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
31 mins

agree  GaryG: I thought it meant "satellite-based", too, but Callaham's gives "subsatellite"; I don't know what that term means
1 hr
  -> Tried "subsatellite" in Google; it seems to mean a satellite launched from another satellite. This could be the meaning here, but I'm not sure that it is.

agree  Kirill Semenov: "data acquisition" ?
1 hr
  -> Yes, that would be just as good, I think.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ниже


Explanation:
Subsatellite system for ground-truth ans sea-truth measurements, data collection and target parameter processing

Полиглоссум дает объяснение, что это система для подтверждения результатов спутниковых измерений на суше и на море.





xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191
Grading comment
Thank so much

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subsatellite/Terrestrial Environmental Marine and Ground Data Acquisition and Processing System


Explanation:


The word-for-word translation may not necessarily apply here. The suggestion provided above is just that - a suggestion. However, below are some links and quotations that may prove to be helpful. It appears as those systems may bear various titles, depending on their manufacturer, etc. For instance, at NOAA the system may be Advanced Very High Resolution Radiometry Sensor. Just to give an idea:


Theory of Measurements:
The AVHRR sensor is a scanning radiometer with either four or five channels, which is sensitive to visible, near infrared and thermal infrared radiation. The channels have been chosen to permit multispectral analyses, which provide improved determination of hydrologic, oceanographic, and meteorological parameters. The visible (0.5 micron) and near infrared (0.9 micron) channels are used to discern clouds; land-water boundaries; snow and ice extent; and, when the data from the two channels are compared, an indication of ice/snow melt inception. The IR window channels are used to measure cloud distribution and to determine temperature of the radiating surface (cloud or surface). Data from the two IR channels are incorporated into the computation of sea surface temperature.





    Reference: http://216.239.37.100/search?q=cache:qMmwpkdcH-QJ:www.cts.cv...
    Reference: http://eosims.cr.usgs.gov:5725/DATASET_DOCS/avhrr_dataset.ht...
Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312