KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

западающий на

English translation: recessed by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:западающий на
English translation:recessed by
Entered by: David Knowles

12:25 May 25, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / apartment decoration
Russian term or phrase: западающий на
СТЕНЫ: Основная отделка стен и потолка – декоративное водостойкое покрытие, имитирующее полированный предварительно отлитый цветной (precasted) бетон со швами и следами опалубки. В потолке предусмотреть съемные части для доступа к оборудованию вентиляции. Стык отделки стены и пола: западающий на 15мм плинтус из нержавеющей стали высотой 120 мм.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
a 120 mm stainless steel skirting recessed by 15 mm.
Explanation:
I'd say "skirting" rather than "skirting board" because it's not made of wood.

BTW precast (not precasted) concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stainless steel skirting\" gets some Google hits, but \"stainless steel skirting board\" does not.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a 120 mm stainless steel skirting recessed by 15 mm.
David Knowles
4a 120-mm high stainless steel skirting board with 12-mm overhangxxxntouzet


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 120-mm high stainless steel skirting board with 12-mm overhang


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although skirting board is normally associated with wood, it can be made of aluminium or other materials for kitchens and bathrooms.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kriviniouk: recessed is definitely better
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a 120 mm stainless steel skirting recessed by 15 mm.


Explanation:
I'd say "skirting" rather than "skirting board" because it's not made of wood.

BTW precast (not precasted) concrete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 13:43:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stainless steel skirting\" gets some Google hits, but \"stainless steel skirting board\" does not.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: recessed, of couse! will make my answer invisible. Well done!
10 mins
  -> Thanks - you don't really have to hide your answer! I only do that when I've completely (and embarrassingly) misunderstood the question!

agree  nrabate
21 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs