KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

размочаливание

English translation: shredding (into filaments or fibers)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:размочаливание
English translation:shredding (into filaments or fibers)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

18:36 May 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fracture mechanics
Russian term or phrase: размочаливание
Перечисление механизмов разрушения композитного материала при сжатии:
микровыпучивание,
расслоение,
РАЗМОЧАЛИВАНИЕ (разделение на отдельные пряди и волокна),
смятие торцов
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
shredding (into filaments or fibers)
Explanation:
Ref. 1:
RAYON FIBERS
... Shredding: The pressed alkali cellulose is shredded mechanically ... can be made to disintegrate
into a fibrillar ... viscose or during drawing of filaments provide a ...

Ref. 2:
Rayon Fiber - Rayon Staple Fiber, Rayon Textile Filament Fiber, ...
... Shredding The soda cellulose is mechanically shredded to ... converts the xanthate functions
into unstable xantheic ... bonds form, giving the filaments the properties ...

Also supported by Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack and Irene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shredding (into filaments or fibers)
Jack Doughty
4tatteringxxxIreneN


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tattering


Explanation:
оно же разлохмачивание

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shredding (into filaments or fibers)


Explanation:
Ref. 1:
RAYON FIBERS
... Shredding: The pressed alkali cellulose is shredded mechanically ... can be made to disintegrate
into a fibrillar ... viscose or during drawing of filaments provide a ...

Ref. 2:
Rayon Fiber - Rayon Staple Fiber, Rayon Textile Filament Fiber, ...
... Shredding The soda cellulose is mechanically shredded to ... converts the xanthate functions
into unstable xantheic ... bonds form, giving the filaments the properties ...

Also supported by Callaham's R-E Dic. of Sci. & Tech.


    trcs.he.utk.edu/textile/nonwovens/rayon.html
    dwb.unl.edu/Teacher/NSF/C06/C06Links/www.fibersource.com/ f-tutor/rayon.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack and Irene

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: This is the meaning given by Callaham's too; if of fibers, unraveling
13 mins
  -> Mine (4th edition) gives unraveling as an alternative, without further qualification.

agree  Dimman
8 hrs