KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

смятие торцов

English translation: crumpling of end faces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:смятие торцов
English translation:crumpling of end faces
Entered by: Jack Doughty

18:37 May 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fracture mechanics
Russian term or phrase: смятие торцов
Перечисление механизмов разрушения композитного материала при сжатии:
микровыпучивание,
расслоение,
размочаливание,
СМЯТИЕ ТОРЦОВ
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
crumpling of endfaces
Explanation:
Module 24
... Materials reinforced at an angle to the specimen's longitudinal axis fail in shear
without crumpling at the end faces because the matrix takes up the entire ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"End faces\" probably better as two separate words, as in reference.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.

How about "crushing of end faces"? I'm thinking it over
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2edge collapse
Sergey Strakhov
4 +1crumpling of endfaces
Jack Doughty
5collapsingxxxIreneN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collapsing


Explanation:
end, face, flank

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edge collapse


Explanation:
http://plastics.about.com/library/glossary/c/bldef-c1162.htm

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "микровыпучивание" -- это звучит гордо ;)
5 mins
  -> Это смотря кого микропучит:))) Спасибо!

agree  2rush
8 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crumpling of endfaces


Explanation:
Module 24
... Materials reinforced at an angle to the specimen's longitudinal axis fail in shear
without crumpling at the end faces because the matrix takes up the entire ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 05:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"End faces\" probably better as two separate words, as in reference.


    www.mech.port.ac.uk/zyz/public_html/ENIM/ CD-ROM/Module24/Unit%206/content.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks.

How about "crushing of end faces"? I'm thinking it over

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: or contortion
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Not sure about contortion (искривление, искажение in my Chernukhin English-Russian Polytechnical Dictionary)