KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

кольца, последовательно запресованные одно в другое

English translation: rings successively pressed (of press-fitted) one into another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кольца, последовательно запресованные одно в другое
English translation:rings successively pressed (of press-fitted) one into another
Entered by: Jack Slep

13:56 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: кольца, последовательно запресованные одно в другое
отверстие, в которое с некоторым натягом помещена ситема из N колец, последовательно запресованных одно в другое
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
rings successively pressed (of press-fitted) one into another
Explanation:
Like a "матрешка," one ring fits into another
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rings successively pressed (of press-fitted) one into another
Jack Slep
3Sequence of rings compressed into each other.
alla dunbar


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rings successively pressed (of press-fitted) one into another


Explanation:
Like a "матрешка," one ring fits into another

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
0 min
  -> Thanks, Jack

agree  2rush
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, 2rush!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sequence of rings compressed into each other.


Explanation:
если имеется в виду запресованы=сжаты, то compressed, по-моему, лучше, чем pressed, т.к. pressed звучит больше как пассивное действие (что-то давит на кольца, а не сами кольца давят друг на друга), чем состояние.

Here are some references discussing a tree trunk cross-section.

…It is usually believed that a tree which buttresses itself against north winds will have COMPRESSED ANNULAR growth RINGS in the area facing north and expanded rings facing south.
http://www.marquetrysociety.ca/Glossary.html

…inner RINGS narrow, COMPRESSED, outer rings wide; indicates grew in a forest; growth accelerated when tree reached canopy; age est. ...
www.championtrees.org/NYOGFA/surveys/SelkirkShoresSP.htm



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339