KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Difficult phrase

English translation: Monitoring the anticorrosive protection afforded to steel


22:03 May 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical
Russian term or phrase: Difficult phrase
лПОФТПМШ ПУХЭЕУФЧМЕОЙС БОФЙЛПТТПЪЙКОПК ЪБЭЙФЩ УФБМШОЩИ РТПДХЛФПЧ НЕФБММЙЮЕУЛЙНЙ Й ОЕНЕФБММЙЮЕУЛЙНЙ УМПСНЙ Й ЙУРЩФБОЙЕ ЛБЮЕУФЧБ ЪБЭЙФОЩИ УМПЕЧ
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Monitoring the anticorrosive protection afforded to steel
Explanation:
products by metallic and nonmetalic layers, and sampling the quality of the protective layers.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Monitoring the anticorrosive protection afforded to steelxxxJoeYeckley
4 +1Corrosion protection performance and quality testing of protective metallic and non-metallic layers
Montefiore
4 +1checking of the anticorrosive protection of steel items by metallic and nonmettalic layers andengrus


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checking of the anticorrosive protection of steel items by metallic and nonmettalic layers and


Explanation:
testing of the quality of safety blankets/backing layers/covering layers

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GaryG: I prefer "monitoring" for "checking" and suggest perhaps "protective layers" for the last 2 words of the text
39 mins

agree  Dimman: definitely monitoring; and maybe "protective coating", though "layers" is OK
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Monitoring the anticorrosive protection afforded to steel


Explanation:
products by metallic and nonmetalic layers, and sampling the quality of the protective layers.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: applied to steel... No?
2 hrs
  -> my understanding is that these layers afford/give protection--at least that is my interpretation of the use of instrumental case here. You are right that these layers must be applied or installed somehow, but it does not seem that is the emphasis here.

agree  Vassyl Trylis: may be simply:...protection of steel products...
5 hrs

neutral  Montefiore: too general, sorry, Joe - not specific enough to the sentence in question
6 hrs
  -> I don't what information you added in your suggestion...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corrosion protection performance and quality testing of protective metallic and non-metallic layers


Explanation:
for steel products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 06:06:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, that was a fast selection. Sorry I am late. I disagree with the selection, though:) but no matter.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldvic
1 hr
  -> thank you