KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Д.О. «Наука»

English translation: Could it be just a misprint?


14:56 May 28, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Д.О. «Наука»
(Report on the quality of steel structures)
Отчет составлен Д.О. «Наука» по результатам обследования в 1991 году.
О = Объединение perhaps?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Could it be just a misprint?
Explanation:
Д.О. «Наука» could be А.О. "Наука" or АО "Наука" (АО = акционерное общество).

There is a lot of АО "Наука" on the web.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry for the delay in grading. I don't think a "voluntary society" would be given a job like this, so I am more inclined to think it is a misprint (not a poor fax, it came out clearly enough).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Could it be just a misprint?
Vladimir Vaguine
4 +1voluntary society/associationxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary society/association


Explanation:
Добровольное общество/объединение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 15:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Samples:

Деньги на ведение работ безвозмездно выделило Добровольное общество \"Наука\".
http://stalinism.narod.ru/golden_m/golden_4.htm

... Институт социологии РАН, Институт международных экономических и политических исследований РАН, добровольное общество \"Наука\", клуб молодых директоров \"33\" ...
http://www.newgen.org/info/index_rus.htm

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Joe

neutral  asknine: could be...
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Could it be just a misprint?


Explanation:
Д.О. «Наука» could be А.О. "Наука" or АО "Наука" (АО = акционерное общество).

There is a lot of АО "Наука" on the web.

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry for the delay in grading. I don't think a "voluntary society" would be given a job like this, so I am more inclined to think it is a misprint (not a poor fax, it came out clearly enough).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Очень похоже на правду!
41 mins

agree  David Knowles: Looks like a bad fax or bad OCR to me!
4 hrs

agree  Gale
19 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: Вы просто спец по опечаткам ;-)
1 day1 hr
  -> Угу, станешь тут специалистом. Что ни документ - что-нибудь да не так... А грамотность проклятая так и зудит, так и зудит, не дает мимо пройти... ;-)

neutral  asknine: If it was AO, this acronyms would probably have no periods
4 days