KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Рабочие моменты настройки

English translation: operational subtleties/nuances (in the adjustment of...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Рабочие моменты (настройки...)
English translation:operational subtleties/nuances (in the adjustment of...)
Entered by: Clive Wilshin

00:42 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Рабочие моменты настройки
Рабочие моменты настройки системы отопления и вентиляции вагонов легкого метро

[this is the caption to a picture]
Clive Wilshin
Operational nuances/subtleties|, or - Operational Moments
Explanation:
It depends on how literal or figurative the caption is.

One version would be:

Operational nuances of the heating and ventilation systems of the light rail system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I changed my mind, and here is the version;

details of operations settings for heating and ventilation systems of light rail cars, or -

Operation(al)s Settings Details for Heating and Ventilation Systems of Light Rail Cars/for Light Rail Car Heating and Ventilation Systems

Maybe Heating and Air-Conditioning Systems (if that\'s the case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Клайв, по-русски \"момент\" может употреблятьс яв следующем контексте: \"тут ещё вот момент какой\". And in that case it means \"details, or subtleties.\" Our Russian and Ukrainian technical specialists say that a lot. The word \'момент\", when not used literally, means nuance subtlety, point, item. I have a feeling that your caption is about the operation of the ventilation and heating system of a light rail car, about its settings, and the word \'moments\" throws an element of confusion into it:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tell me it\'s not so, and I will withdraw all of the above:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, welcome back, Clive! Did you miss us?
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Monte. Rabochiy moment can also be a torque, apparently, but not here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it means 'episodes' ...
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 +4installation stepsxxxJoeYeckley
3tuning/adjustments procedure
Dimman
3Workers are warming up/ tuning in for ...xxxOleg Pashuk
3A version without a picture:Alexander Demyanov
3Operational nuances/subtleties|, or - Operational Moments
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A version without a picture:


Explanation:
Well, if the picture shows some workers busy doing something then:

Workers are {tuning up | adjusting}...


Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
installation steps


Explanation:
Moment is a bit ambiguous, but without more context, I would presume that it is talking about steps or stages in a process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-06-27 01:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps steps in adjustment of...

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
1 hr

agree  huntr
1 hr

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs

agree  Tamara309
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Workers are warming up/ tuning in for ...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operational nuances/subtleties|, or - Operational Moments


Explanation:
It depends on how literal or figurative the caption is.

One version would be:

Operational nuances of the heating and ventilation systems of the light rail system

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:46:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I changed my mind, and here is the version;

details of operations settings for heating and ventilation systems of light rail cars, or -

Operation(al)s Settings Details for Heating and Ventilation Systems of Light Rail Cars/for Light Rail Car Heating and Ventilation Systems

Maybe Heating and Air-Conditioning Systems (if that\'s the case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:54:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Клайв, по-русски \"момент\" может употреблятьс яв следующем контексте: \"тут ещё вот момент какой\". And in that case it means \"details, or subtleties.\" Our Russian and Ukrainian technical specialists say that a lot. The word \'момент\", when not used literally, means nuance subtlety, point, item. I have a feeling that your caption is about the operation of the ventilation and heating system of a light rail car, about its settings, and the word \'moments\" throws an element of confusion into it:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tell me it\'s not so, and I will withdraw all of the above:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:56:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, welcome back, Clive! Did you miss us?

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanks, Monte. Rabochiy moment can also be a torque, apparently, but not here.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it means 'episodes' ...


Explanation:
and you better drop it when translating, go for 'nastrojka etc.', something like '(while) working on the metro /tube's heating and ventilation..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1408

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  xxxIreneN
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tuning/adjustments procedure


Explanation:
imho

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 233