KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Мероприятие является организационным

English translation: That's a purely organisational measure/(procedure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Мероприятие является организационным
English translation:That's a purely organisational measure/(procedure)
Entered by: Tamara309

11:23 Jun 27, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: Мероприятие является организационным
Для решения задач по сокращению необоснованных энергетических затрат при добыче нефти необходим анализ производственных факторов. С этой целью создается рабочая группа по сбору и аналитической обработке данных.
Tamara309
That's a purely organisational measure/(procedure)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or That\'s a purely organisational arrangement.
Hope it helps. Good luck, Tamara309!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, \"Русский язык\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"That\'s a purely organisating arrangement /(measure)/(procedure)\" (dependent upon the wider context)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6That's a purely organisational measure/(procedure)
Сергей Лузан
4This is an initial effortxxxJoeYeckley
3This is an organizational arrangement
Serge Vazhnenko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
That's a purely organisational measure/(procedure)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or That\'s a purely organisational arrangement.
Hope it helps. Good luck, Tamara309!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, \"Русский язык\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997,
ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow, 1970


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 11:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"That\'s a purely organisating arrangement /(measure)/(procedure)\" (dependent upon the wider context)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Elenacb!

agree  Boris Popov: учитывая то, что "создается рабочая группа", я бы еще вынес на рассмотрение managerial procedure etc...
21 mins
  -> Спасибо за дополнение, Boris Popov! Не совсем уместно здесь ИМХО :)

agree  Jack Doughty: with "organisational". There is no such word as "organisating", the word you want is "organising"; but "organisational" is better here.
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, особенно за дополнение и уточнение, Jack Doughty! Да, один из моих словарей явно устарел!

agree  GaryG: and w/Jack's stipulation - I think the first version is best
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, особенно за мнение и уточнение, GaryG! Согласен!

agree  huntr
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Kristian Mehesh!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Mark Vaintroub!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is an initial effort


Explanation:
This is an initial effort to address the task of reducing...

I think that initial works here for организационным, since further down we see that they are just now to forming the group to collect and analize data.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 971

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This is an organizational arrangement


Explanation:
This is an organizational arrangement aimed at...


    Reference: http://www.nap.edu/books/0309062098/html/127.html
    Reference: http://www.fao.org/docrep/W7224E/w7224e0c.htm
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 31