KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

аграрно-промышленный

English translation: agroindustrial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аграрно-промышленный
English translation:agroindustrial
Entered by: zmejka

15:57 Jun 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: аграрно-промышленный
меня смущает, что agro-industrial на google встречается большей частью на .lt, .ru и .ua -- т.е. выходит, не вполне устойчивое для нейтив-спикеров словосочетание.

*
кусок контекста:
"...предприятия, объединенные общей целью построения и развития современной аграрно-промышленной структуры, задачей которой является..."

*
вообще, насколько "agro-something" нормально по-английски звучит? в тексте постоянно встречается всякое аграрно-инвестиционное и аграрно-промышленное.
zmejka
agroindustrial
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agrifor.ac.uk/browse/cabi/detail/fad603f9ff5deed64809eb941bdef184.html

Вполне английский сайт :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, о птичках...

предприятия агропромышленного комплекса = AGROBUSINESSES

... Participants regularly visit Midwestern agrobusinesses connected with their specific interests. The relevance of INTSOY\'s training ...

www.stratsoy.uiuc.edu/~stratsoy/expert/utilize.html

... During the course of trial operations, we discovered that the majority of internet users (70%) were from agrobusinesses, research institutes, and governmental ...

www.fao.org/sd/CDdirect/CDan0012.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
you convinced me! :))
thanks for your help, guys
you're the best. :)

и -- спасибо пребольшущее за agrobusinesses, очень пригодится!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5agroindustrial
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3agro-industrial
William Stein
3 +3agroindustrial
Elenacb


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
agroindustrial


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agrifor.ac.uk/browse/cabi/detail/fad603f9ff5deed64809eb941bdef184.html

Вполне английский сайт :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:10:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, о птичках...

предприятия агропромышленного комплекса = AGROBUSINESSES

... Participants regularly visit Midwestern agrobusinesses connected with their specific interests. The relevance of INTSOY\'s training ...

www.stratsoy.uiuc.edu/~stratsoy/expert/utilize.html

... During the course of trial operations, we discovered that the majority of internet users (70%) were from agrobusinesses, research institutes, and governmental ...

www.fao.org/sd/CDdirect/CDan0012.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
you convinced me! :))
thanks for your help, guys
you're the best. :)

и -- спасибо пребольшущее за agrobusinesses, очень пригодится!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: Have a look at my reference, Vladimir :o)
6 mins
  -> Вчера я уже напомнил Наталье (a.k.a. Natalie) поговорку про категорию людей, у которых сходятся мысли :-)))

agree  William Stein: Fastest fingers in the East!
11 mins
  -> Thanks, William! Your are the kindest guy in the West (and, quite possibly, one of the wisest at that:))

agree  huntr
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Kristian :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agro-industrial


Explanation:
That's fine in English, too. I think it sounds better than "agricultural manufacturing", but that's another option.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr: :)
24 mins

agree  Elenacb: ...after all, you're faster than I! :o)
26 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agroindustrial


Explanation:
agroindustrial sector
agroindustrial sector [up]. Related topics: broader, industry. other,
food industry. ADAS (Agricultural Development and Advisory Service), ...
agrifor.ac.uk/browse/cabi/detail/ fad603f9ff5deed64809eb941bdef184.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 16:03:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"agro-industrial\" appears in my English Oxford dictionary, too.

Agro-industry - \"industry connected with agriculture\"


    agrifor.ac.uk/browse/cabi/detail/ fad603f9ff5deed64809eb941bdef184.html
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Кстати, "предприятия агропромышленного комплекса" = agrobusinesses :-)
10 mins
  -> :o))))

agree  huntr
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кристиян

agree  Сергей Лузан: No doubts.
3 hrs