KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

свищ по...

English translation: rolled blister; blue hole; flute crack; wormhole (в сварном шве);


17:24 Jun 30, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: свищ по...
Несколько примеров:
1. образование свища по заводскому сварному шву
2. для устранения свища по разъему обратного клапана
3. для устранения свища по композитному стыку трубопровода
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:rolled blister; blue hole; flute crack; wormhole (в сварном шве);
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Источник: Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistakes by welder:
Lack of skill.
Poor placement of weld metal.
Inadequate cleaning.
Poor welding procedure.
Weld defects.
Wormhole porosity.
Incomplete fusion.
Slag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОКОНЧАТЕЛЬНЫЙ ВАРИАНТ

wormholes OR surface pores (depending on the context) throughout the weld bead

------------------------------------------------------

Distributed porosity and surface pores

Distributed porosity (Fig. 1) is normally found as fine pores throughout the weld bead. Surface breaking pores (Fig. 2) usually indicate a large amount of distributed porosity

Cause

Porosity is caused by the absorption of nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen in the molten weld pool which is then released on solidification to become trapped in the weld metal.

Nitrogen and oxygen absorption in the weld pool usually originates from poor gas shielding. As little as 1% air entrainment in the shielding gas will cause distributed porosity and greater than 1.5% results in gross surface breaking pores. Leaks in the gas line, too high a gas flow rate, draughts and excessive turbulence in the weld pool are frequent causes of porosity.

Hydrogen can originate from a number of sources including moisture from inadequately dried electrodes, fluxes or the workpiece surface. Grease and oil on the surface of the workpiece or filler wire are also common sources of hydrogen.

--------------------------------
Elongated pores or wormholes

Characteristically, wormholes are elongated pores (Fig. 3) which produce a herring bone appearance on the radiograph.

Cause

Wormholes are indicative of a large amount of gas being formed which is then trapped in the solidifying weld metal. Excessive gas will be formed from gross surface contamination or very thick paint or primer coatings. Entrapment is more likely in crevices such as the gap beneath the vertical member of a horizontal-vertical, T joint which is fillet welded on both sides.

http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk42.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
СПАСИБО всем огромное!

С уважением,
Дмитрий
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rolled blister; blue hole; flute crack; wormhole (в сварном шве);
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1Канэчно, "in"xxxIreneN
4 +1blow hole, gas pocket
Jack Doughty
4wormhole ALONG thexxxOleg Pashuk
3->
mk_lab
1honeycomb
Elenacb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rolled blister; blue hole; flute crack; wormhole (в сварном шве);


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:28:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Источник: Мультитран

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:30:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mistakes by welder:
Lack of skill.
Poor placement of weld metal.
Inadequate cleaning.
Poor welding procedure.
Weld defects.
Wormhole porosity.
Incomplete fusion.
Slag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ОКОНЧАТЕЛЬНЫЙ ВАРИАНТ

wormholes OR surface pores (depending on the context) throughout the weld bead

------------------------------------------------------

Distributed porosity and surface pores

Distributed porosity (Fig. 1) is normally found as fine pores throughout the weld bead. Surface breaking pores (Fig. 2) usually indicate a large amount of distributed porosity

Cause

Porosity is caused by the absorption of nitrogen, oxygen and hydrogen in the molten weld pool which is then released on solidification to become trapped in the weld metal.

Nitrogen and oxygen absorption in the weld pool usually originates from poor gas shielding. As little as 1% air entrainment in the shielding gas will cause distributed porosity and greater than 1.5% results in gross surface breaking pores. Leaks in the gas line, too high a gas flow rate, draughts and excessive turbulence in the weld pool are frequent causes of porosity.

Hydrogen can originate from a number of sources including moisture from inadequately dried electrodes, fluxes or the workpiece surface. Grease and oil on the surface of the workpiece or filler wire are also common sources of hydrogen.

--------------------------------
Elongated pores or wormholes

Characteristically, wormholes are elongated pores (Fig. 3) which produce a herring bone appearance on the radiograph.

Cause

Wormholes are indicative of a large amount of gas being formed which is then trapped in the solidifying weld metal. Excessive gas will be formed from gross surface contamination or very thick paint or primer coatings. Entrapment is more likely in crevices such as the gap beneath the vertical member of a horizontal-vertical, T joint which is fillet welded on both sides.

http://www.twi.co.uk/j32k/protected/band_3/jk42.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
СПАСИБО всем огромное!

С уважением,
Дмитрий

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAD SHVETS
20 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
1 hr

agree  nrabate
3 hrs

agree  rapid
16 hrs

agree  mk_lab: wormhole
2 days2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
honeycomb


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 17:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flaws???

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blow hole, gas pocket


Explanation:
Both these found in two dictionaries.

Russian-English Dictionary of Metallurgy by Tatyana Deryugina:
"blowhole, gas pocket (welding)."

Callaham's Russian-English Dictionary of Science & Technology:
"flaw, unsound spot, air hole, gas pocket, blowhole."

I wonder if Multitran's "blue hole" is an erroneous version of "blowhole".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Канэчно, "in"


Explanation:
Не то, чтобы жаргон, а прижившееся у технарей и мастеровых "неправильное" употребление предлога "по"

Из той же серии:

Трещина по поверхности

Работа по металлу

Резьба по дереву

Если вдуматься, формально везде нужен "в", поскольку это состояние/действие внутри материала, нарушение верхнего слоя, но звучит дико, с "в" же не говорят. Как-то хитро объединились смыслы "в" и "вдоль" и получилось "по".


На загранязыке - in, или в некоторых случаях можно обойтись без предлога:

XXX wormhole clearing (repair)



xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 days1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wormhole ALONG the


Explanation:
= "свищ по чему-либо".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:20:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also : wormholeS IN the


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 619

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
->


Explanation:
без предлога:
- weld joint warmhole
- composite joint warmhole
...


mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323