KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

предприятия

English translation: enterprises


09:08 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: предприятия
контекст:
"в группу компаний "К" входят предприятия, объединенные общей целью построения и развития современной аграрно-промышленной структуры, задачей которой является производство экологически чистых продуктов питания из отечественного сырья, с использованием самых современных технологий.

*
мне вот кажется, что предприятия -- это не вполне companies и не вполне businesses... и не вполне plants. не могу решить, какое слово тут более подходящее. думала даже вставить предложенное вчера владимиром починовым agribusinesses, но я не знаю, насколько все эти предприятия agri-something. этот вопрос, наверное, не столько терминологический, сколько перфекционистский. но помогите, пожалуйста! :)
zmejka
English translation:enterprises
Explanation:
The company "K" incorporates enterprises...

Selected response from:

9999
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4enterprises / businesses
Elenacb
3 +4enterprises9999
4 +2и все-таки enterprises (not for grading)
Sergey Gorelik
5associated memebers
Сергей Лузан
5businesses
Sergey Strakhov
5facilitiesVladimir Lioukaikine
4 +1enterprises; bodies; institutionsxxxVera Fluhr
5enterprises
Yuri Smirnov
4entitiesxxxVera Fluhr
3 +1business units
Olga Demiryurek
3Members
nattash


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enterprises


Explanation:
The company "K" incorporates enterprises...



9999
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
10 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
6 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enterprises / businesses


Explanation:
?

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Я бы выбрал businesses
10 mins

agree  olazy: businesses
1 hr

neutral  Yakov Tomara: The problem here is that some of them may be state-owned enterprises, so 'businesses' might be inexact
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Только businesses. Уважаемй Яков не учитывает, что государственное предприятие остается предприятием, различие в том, куда идет прибыль. А Газпром или Роснефть - это тоже "businesses", хотя и вполне государственные
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: enterprises
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterprises; bodies; institutions


Explanation:
Смотря чего хотите сказать.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:15:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А если они точно сельскохозяйственные, то можно: farms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 09:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот примеры на \"agricultural bodies\":

....to forge closer links with agricultural bodies to establish clear ...
www.scotlibdems.org.uk/xpress/0001232.htm

Sixth IWG.AGRI Seminar on Agricultural Statistics
... Such checks are particularly effective when they are jointly conducted with experts from agricultural bodies and local authorities. ...
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/sem.39.oecd/37.e.pd...
... the European Union. to liaise closely with other agricultural
bodies and seek mutual benefit for;
http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/saa/intro.htm

... technical support access to agriculture development programme; maintaining liaison with foreign and international agricultural bodies; ...
http://www.fadinap.org/fert_dir/modify.asp?compID=1260


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: "bodies, institutions" имеют установленные переводы "органы, учреждения", они не могут подразумеваться под предприятиями
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, Яков. См ниже еще один вариант - другой мой ответ

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: enterprises
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterprises


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
и все-таки enterprises (not for grading)


Explanation:
Попробовал в поисковиках разные варианты. Businesses приводится, в основном, в категории "businesses for sale", а в описательных материалах - больше "enterprises" (см. ссылку)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%61%67%72%69%63%75%6C%74%75%7...
Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: А по-моему, главное даже не в этом: см. мой комментарий к ответу Елены
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
business units


Explanation:
... incorporates business units... Я бы так, наверное, написала :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-07-01 09:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как пример -

Central Hudson Enterprises Corporation (CHEC) is a family of competitive businesses delivering energy and related services to nearly 80,000 customers throughout the Northeast. It incorporates business units that deliver fuel oil, natural gas, propane and motor fuels, as well as a full menu of energy services, to customers in 11 states. Its regional footprint stretches from markets in New England to those of the Washington, D.C. metropolitan area.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-07-01 09:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chenergygroup.com/news/nrApril1-2003.html

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Migachyov: I like this one the most.
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лариса

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilities


Explanation:
facility - очень емкое слово - может быть предприятием, учреждением, заведением, ведомством, производственными мощностями, хозяйством - чем угодно.

production facilities - производственные мощности, фонды ;
community facilities - коммунальное хозяйство;
housing facilities - жилищный фонд;
storage facilities - склады, складское хозяйство;
correctional facility - исправительное учреждение :-))

... и т.п.

Думаю, хорошо описывает Вашу ситуацию, где и лаборатории и конторы и т.д.

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Members


Explanation:
Мне кажется, здесь было бы вполне уместно просто ограничиться словом members, избегая прямого перевода - тем более, что речь идет именно о группе предприятий, что отсекает всякую двусмысленность.

Таким образом

All members of Efko group share the common goal, i.e. establishing and developing an up-to-date agro-industrial structure that would apply latest technologies to produce high quality ecological food products using local resources.

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
businesses


Explanation:
именно так, во множественном числе, их чаще всего и называют. И все будет понятно. Только не "enterprise" в данном контексте - это субъект хозяйственной деятельности, а business -объект

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1216

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entities


Explanation:
Вот, еще одно слово вспомнила.Может, оно подойдет?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
associated memebers


Explanation:
my best guess. Good luck, zmejka!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 09:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - associated members

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276