KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

контроллер станочных и слесарных работ

English translation: Controller of Machining and Mechanical Work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:контроллер станочных и слесарных работ
English translation:Controller of Machining and Mechanical Work
Entered by: peoace

13:28 Jul 1, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: контроллер станочных и слесарных работ
название специальности
peoace
Controller of Machining and Mechanical Work
Explanation:
Так устраняется возможность двоякого толкования - становится ясно, что Machining and Mechanical относятся именно к Work, и что Work - это существительное, а не прилагательное при Controller
Selected response from:

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Controller of Machining and Mechanical Work
Alexey Kochevsky
4 +1Machining and Mechanical Work Controller
Leonid Dzhepko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machining and Mechanical Work Controller


Explanation:
My experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 13:57:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

На самом деле практика показывает, что в названиях должностей все идет в препозиции. У носителя языка никакой двусмысленности не возникает.

Leonid Dzhepko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Kochevsky
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Controller of Machining and Mechanical Work


Explanation:
Так устраняется возможность двоякого толкования - становится ясно, что Machining and Mechanical относятся именно к Work, и что Work - это существительное, а не прилагательное при Controller

Alexey Kochevsky
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day9 hrs