KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

тепломеханическое оборудование

English translation: thermomechanical equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тепломеханическое оборудование
English translation:thermomechanical equipment
Entered by: Jack Slep

17:08 Jul 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / thermal/mechanical engineering
Russian term or phrase: тепломеханическое оборудование
На тепловых электростанциях

Please refrain from suggesting constructions like "heat-mechanic" from Lingvo :-( Need the advice of a mechanical engineer.
asknine
thermomechanical equipment
Explanation:
Many examples of thermomechanical can be found, for example, in Google.
Yahoo! Directory B2B > Industrial Supplies
... manufactures industrial furnaces, washers, and dryers as well as conveyors, materials
handling equipment, paint booths, and other thermomechanical equipment. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Business_to_Business/ Industrial_Supplies/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7thermomechanical equipment
Jack Slep
3 +1mechanical annex
mk_lab


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
thermomechanical equipment


Explanation:
Many examples of thermomechanical can be found, for example, in Google.
Yahoo! Directory B2B > Industrial Supplies
... manufactures industrial furnaces, washers, and dryers as well as conveyors, materials
handling equipment, paint booths, and other thermomechanical equipment. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Business_to_Business/ Industrial_Supplies/ - 27k - Cached - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

agree  Elenacb
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs
  -> Mark, thanks!

agree  Gale
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gale

agree  huntr
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kristian

agree  Boris Popov
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you, BP!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical annex


Explanation:
mechanical annex = тепломеханическая часть электростанции (Polyglossum Tech.)

Specific term for heat power plants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:18:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the power block), comprises the reactor building, the auxiliary building, the secondary
containment enclosure building, the turbine hall and mechanical annex. ...
www.hse.gov.uk/nsd/beqqr.pdf

... bidding was completed in August of 1996 for civil works consisting of: (a) power
house extension including loading bay, mechanical annex, electrical annex and ...
www.iadb.org/EXR/doc97/apr/bh964e.htm

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonid Dzhepko
8 hrs