KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

задержка процессора

English translation: processor delay


18:38 Jul 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hi-fi equipment
Russian term or phrase: задержка процессора
In a review of a speaker system: Однако некоторые эффекты в фильме "Страх.сом" при перемещениях фронт-тыл были недостаточно слитными - избавит от этого тщательная настройка задержек процессора (впрочем, при перемещении зрителя от исходной точки акустическое поле может вновь расслоиться).
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:processor delay
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 18:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECORD WINDOW DURATION (MICROSECONDS) 65
FREQUENCIES COLLECTED LC
DIGITAL DELAY (MICROSECONDS) 93.0
CHIRP DELAY (MICROSECONDS) 32.5
PROCESSOR DELAY (RAW SAMPLES) 0 ++++++++++++++++++++
PRF AT START OF TRANSFER (HZ) 841.8
SAMPLING RATE (MHZ) 90.00
CENTER FREQUENCY AT VIDEO (MHZ) 22.50
CHIRP BANDWIDTH (MHZ) 40.00
TYPE OF CHIRP USED (ANALOG OR DIGITAL) DIGITAL
PULSE LENGTH (MICROSECONDS) 10.00
PROCESSOR WAVELENGTH (METERS) 0.05670
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2processor delay
Vladimir Pochinov
5time alignmentVladimir Lioukaikine
3 +2processor lag; latency
GaryG
5см ниже
ttagir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processor delay


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-04 18:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECORD WINDOW DURATION (MICROSECONDS) 65
FREQUENCIES COLLECTED LC
DIGITAL DELAY (MICROSECONDS) 93.0
CHIRP DELAY (MICROSECONDS) 32.5
PROCESSOR DELAY (RAW SAMPLES) 0 ++++++++++++++++++++
PRF AT START OF TRANSFER (HZ) 841.8
SAMPLING RATE (MHZ) 90.00
CENTER FREQUENCY AT VIDEO (MHZ) 22.50
CHIRP BANDWIDTH (MHZ) 40.00
TYPE OF CHIRP USED (ANALOG OR DIGITAL) DIGITAL
PULSE LENGTH (MICROSECONDS) 10.00
PROCESSOR WAVELENGTH (METERS) 0.05670

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 31. Англо-русский словарь по радиоэлектронике English-Russian Dictionary on Electronics (63 000 terms)
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Boris Popov
23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
processor lag; latency


Explanation:
This may be a more suitable term
in a technical environment.


    Reference: http://www.audiosource.com.au/newsletter-jun03.html
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3426

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with lag Re.:Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982 31. Англо-русский словарь по радиоэлектронике English-Russian Dictionary on Electronics (63 000 terms) "latency" seems not the case here.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см ниже


Explanation:
Processor delay's accurate tuning:

...However, some sound effects in "Страх.сом" in the "front to back" motions were not sufficiently continuous. This can be avoided by a fine and accurate tuning/compensation of processor['s] delay (nevertheless, if a viewer leave his/her initial position, the acoustic field may again become layered).

CM:
www.decibel.ch/article_d.php?sid=355
also: TC Electronic VSS - Virtual Sound Space VSS ===> www.recording-studio-tips.com/tc_electronic_vss.html
www.lencom.com/desc/indexN4948.html
... Reaction to the processor delay is far from a panic ===> www.insurancetech.com/story/techwire/IWK20030414S0007
... with a processor delay of only ..===> www.gaylorb.freeserve.co.uk/whizreview.htm

... Surround Processor Delay Setup Sound sound processors use an additional 15 ms of
delay in Dolby Pro Logic compared to Dolby Digital (Dolby Pro Logic II uses ...
www.hometheaterhifi.com/volume_10_1/ yamaha-rx-v630-receiver-1-2003.html
На обычном языке, при цифровой обработке звукового стерео долби-сигнала (особенно на так-называемых квадрофонических и более совершшенных системах), эффекты ухода ОЦИФРОВАННОГО (это важно!) звука вглубь получаются обработкой фронта усиления - гашения звука. Этим занимаются процессоры, а они не таботают в реально-реальном времени (т.е. им надо считать цифры, обработать и затем пропустить через акустическую систему). Даже по компьютерам Вам приходилось замечать. что что-то процессор обрабатывает быстрее, а что-то по-медленне. Поэтому возникает некая "стратификация" ПЕРЕХОДА звука от одной серии источников к другой. И если даже Вы подправите непрерывность прохождения спереди-назад такого фиктивного фронта звука (скажем, автомОбиль упитивает от оператора:)), то при смене позиции стратифицированность звука снова появится.
Еще хуже дело при борьбе с прохождением звукового фронта на протяженных больших концертных площадках. Для решения такой проблемы создают много маломощных фронтов динамиков и со специальной задержкой посылают сигнал. Кстати, одним из иных "аналоговых" решений таких задач стало введение ...наушников в акустически "длинных" залах и площадях - тогда и совпадение удара по гитаре и звука от нее получается нормальным (а без наушников звук все запаздывает:).
Т.


ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Lioukaikine: see my comments below
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time alignment


Explanation:
fine tuning of DSP time alignment.

процессор здесь - DSP - Digital Sound Processor, or you may simply say a processor:-)

TIME ALIGNMENT

Time Alignment adjusts the speaker sound output timing so that the sound from each speaker reaches your ear at the same time.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:31:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - DSP - Digital SIGNAL Processor.

Nontheless, my answer stays and it has become, unwillingly perhaps, supported by ttagir. In one of his references (http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volume_10_1/ yamaha-rx-v630-receiver-1-2003.html) it says:

\"Delay
The next step in setting up any SSP is to time-align the speakers.\"

And below it goes:
\"Related to the article above, we recommend the following: Why Time-Alignment is Important\", followed by a link to a feature article stating what the time-alignment is all about. Thank you ttagir! Great article! Here\'s the address: http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/volume_9_4/feature-article-ti...

However the other links were not all that good, if not to say disappointing, especially this one http://www.insurancetech.com/story/techwire/IWK20030414S0007

\"... Reaction to the processor delay is far from a panic\" you wrote. Correct. But read the title:

\"Intel Delays New Pentium 4

...Zieber says the delay could be about three months long\". Some processor delay, right:-)

Take care!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 23:03:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


P.S. В поддержку теоретических выкладок ttagira и в обоснование употребления термина Time-alignment, привожу еще одну ссылку, из которой видно, что этот термин уже стал профессиональным жаргонизмом специалистов по акустическим системам: http://www.install-pro.ru/wwwboard/messages/358.html

P.P.S. А может быть здесь и не нужно слово \"процессор\" вообще, а просто \"accurate time alignment (can rectify the problem)\"?

V.L.


    Reference: http://www.pioneer-eur.com/eur/product_detail.jsp?product_id...
    Reference: http://www.clarionworld.co.uk/stock/dxz938r.asp
Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281