KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

взрывопрострелочные работы

English translation: drilling and blasting works/operations


08:21 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: взрывопрострелочные работы
Перечисляются процессы, при которых возможно образование ударных волн. Это - один из таких процессов
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:drilling and blasting works/operations
Explanation:
DRILLING AND BLASTING OPERATIONS

The technique for quality estimation of controlled blasting in the quarries

The technique of objective quality estimation of controlled blasting during drilling and blasting operations at the quarries is described; it was developed and tested at the quarry of «Zheleznyi» mine of Kovdorskii mining and concentrating works. Usage of this technique allows to control the technology of contour breaking on the base of data of direct instrumental measurements via analysis of distribution of complex quality criterion along forming ledge.

Publishing house ORE AND METALS (RUDA I METALLY) - scientific - technical and industrial journals
http://rudmet.ru/gurnale.php?idname=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-07-07 09:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mining Safety Standards

010 Definitions
020 General standards
030 Ground control
040 Fire prevention and control
060 Drilling for blasting
070 Loading, hauling and dumping
080 Travelways
090 Electricity
100 Equipment use and operation
110 Employees\' personal protection
120 Augering
Selected response from:

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Хотя в словосочетании "вызрывопрострелочные работы" я не вижу drilling
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shooting and blasting operations (works)Inna
2 +2drilling and blasting works/operations
Olga Demiryurek
3perforationxxxIreneN
3explosive & shoot(ing-)through work
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explosive & shoot(ing-)through work


Explanation:
Hope it helps you a little. Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!
Re.: Ibidem

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drilling and blasting works/operations


Explanation:
DRILLING AND BLASTING OPERATIONS

The technique for quality estimation of controlled blasting in the quarries

The technique of objective quality estimation of controlled blasting during drilling and blasting operations at the quarries is described; it was developed and tested at the quarry of «Zheleznyi» mine of Kovdorskii mining and concentrating works. Usage of this technique allows to control the technology of contour breaking on the base of data of direct instrumental measurements via analysis of distribution of complex quality criterion along forming ledge.

Publishing house ORE AND METALS (RUDA I METALLY) - scientific - technical and industrial journals
http://rudmet.ru/gurnale.php?idname=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2003-07-07 09:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mining Safety Standards

010 Definitions
020 General standards
030 Ground control
040 Fire prevention and control
060 Drilling for blasting
070 Loading, hauling and dumping
080 Travelways
090 Electricity
100 Equipment use and operation
110 Employees\' personal protection
120 Augering


Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Хотя в словосочетании "вызрывопрострелочные работы" я не вижу drilling

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  huntr
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shooting and blasting operations (works)


Explanation:
Dictionary of Mining Terminology,
Section204 - Earthwork

...Over shooting or any other kind of blasting that may cause a damage


Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perforation


Explanation:
perforating equipment - прострелочно-взрывная аппаратура - Multitran

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1191