KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

банка

English translation: battery cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:банка аккумуляторной батареи
English translation:battery cell
Entered by: Alexander Konosov

13:37 Jul 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: банка
в аккумуляторной батарее

вертится на языке, но никак не могу вспомнить
condenser?
Dash
Ukraine
battery cell
Explanation:
Такой вариант в практике точно был
Selected response from:

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accumulator jar
Olga Demiryurek
4 +1battery cell
Alexander Konosov
3battery casing
Maka Berozashvili
3см.
Kirill Semenov
2battery bank
Elenacb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
battery bank


Explanation:
?

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battery cell


Explanation:
Такой вариант в практике точно был

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure (Re.: own translation)
17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Multitran:

авт. аккумуляторная банка battery jar
авт. аккумуляторная банка storage-battery cell


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3318

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accumulator jar


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-07 13:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Push the knob in to start the accumulator. Pull the knob out to stop the accumulator. Note that when the accumulator jar is full, the process pressure will push this knob out which shuts down the accumulator.

http://www.petersoninst.com/SA77.htm

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: похоже, все варианты "accumulator/battery jar/cell" используются :)
5 mins

neutral  Alexander Konosov: Аскера скорее всего интеревоал автомобильный аккумулятор, а в Вашей сслылке другой. Авт-й - это как првило BATTERY, а не ACCUMULATOR
29 mins

agree  huntr
41 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battery casing


Explanation:
In many types of primary cell (non-rechargeable battery) the electrolyte is the first limitting factor for cell life; drilling a hole in the battery and pouring in more electrolyte may extend the life of the battery somewhat. This is generally counterproductive, however, because batteries are generally designed so that the electrolyte will 'wear out' just before eating through the battery casing. Extend the life of the electrolyte, and the battery will be much more likely to leak.

or Refillable Battery Casing

We also supply a wide range of cellular telephone accessories include: Plug-in Saver / Chargers, Fast Chargers, Desk Top Twin Chargers, Leather Cases, Cigar Lighter plug Adapters, Intelligent Hands-Free Car Kits; Refillable Battery Casing for Motorola StarTac/SlimLite, Simple Holders...etc.




    Reference: http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Refillable_20Battery
    Reference: http://www.allproducts.com.tw/manufacture1/aspine/supplier.h...
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 30