KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

маслохозяйство

English translation: turbine oil/lubrication system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:маслохозяйство турбины
English translation:turbine oil/lubrication system
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

09:49 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: маслохозяйство
маслохозяйство турбины атомной станции
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
(Turbine) Oil System
Explanation:

GEIN Environmental Calendar: Industrial accidents
... During the search for a leak in the turbine oil system, human error leads to a dramatic
rise ... The Sellafield nuclear reprocessing plant in England ...
www.gein.de/en/calIndustrial-accidents.html

Kent Against a Radioactive Environment
... caused an increase in temperature on a turbine oil system. ... returned to normal and
the plant re-started. ... INES: INTERNATIONAL NUCLEAR EVENT SCALE IOI: IDENTIFIED ...
www.kare-uk.org/DB29.htm
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Специалисты подтвердили, что это именно system
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lubrication management/services
alla dunbar
4lubrication
David Knowles
2(Turbine) Oil System
Elenacb


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Turbine) Oil System


Explanation:

GEIN Environmental Calendar: Industrial accidents
... During the search for a leak in the turbine oil system, human error leads to a dramatic
rise ... The Sellafield nuclear reprocessing plant in England ...
www.gein.de/en/calIndustrial-accidents.html

Kent Against a Radioactive Environment
... caused an increase in temperature on a turbine oil system. ... returned to normal and
the plant re-started. ... INES: INTERNATIONAL NUCLEAR EVENT SCALE IOI: IDENTIFIED ...
www.kare-uk.org/DB29.htm


    www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/gen-comm/ info-notices/1993/in93048.html
    Reference: http://www.nuke.hun.edu.tr/dernek/nuclearenergy/contents.htm
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 203
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Специалисты подтвердили, что это именно system

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrication


Explanation:
... or is that too simple?

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4905

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lubrication management/services


Explanation:
... be performed when a quality lubrication management program is ... Depending on the plant, there may be ... federal safety regulations, violate nuclear agency statutes ...
www.herguth.com/qualctrl.htm

... program in a powerhouse plant, the company ... largest Canadian utility operating nuclear, thermal and ... and effectively deployed lubrication management and machine ...
www.practicingoilanalysis.com/results.asp?department=CaseSt...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: could it be lubrication management system? ("program" reeks of something temprorary)
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/demyanov
4 hrs