KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

обратная засыпка

English translation: backfill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:обратная засыпка
English translation:backfill
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

16:57 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: обратная засыпка
обратную засыпку пазух котлована производить местным непучинистым непросадочным грунтом
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
backfilling
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
thanks Anna!
MA
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2backfillingAnna Launay
5back filling , backing ,,, coveringxxxga5


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backfilling


Explanation:
-

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks Anna!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: Или просто backfill
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
back filling , backing ,,, covering


Explanation:
121

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backfilling or backing usu. of

засыка траншеи -- ditch backifilling

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 7