KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

набетонка

English translation: back-fill(ing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:набетонка
English translation:back-fill(ing)
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

18:10 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: набетонка
Фундамент в виде поверхностной
железобетонной плиты:
1 – плита;
2 – песчаная подушка;
3 – набетонка;
4 – отмостка
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
back-fill(ing), а также другие. варианты - см. ниже:
Explanation:
В одном нормативном документе (см. ниже) проскользнуло упоминание, что набетонка - это то же самое, что ЗАБУТКА.
А Забутка, в свою очередь нашлась в Словаре Ушакова.

Ну, а дальше - Мультитран (я взяла только то, что относится к строительству):

Забутовка :
(тех.) backfill; backup (материал); pack; filling-in work; packing material; rubble masonry; rubblework
(Макаров) back fill; backing up; packing
(архит.) moellon

Забутка:
(общ.) back filling; sails filled with wind
(стр.) hardcore; backing masonry work (операция); brick infill; backing up
(стр., Макаров) backfill; rubble fill; rubble filling
(тех.) hearting (каменной или кирпичной стены); moellon; stone filling; backing; stone-filling


ССЫЛКИ:

НОРМАТИВНЫЕ ДОКУМЕНТЫ.0-1.ru
При этом высота от верха воронки или набетонки (забутки) до низа надсилосного перекрытия (черт. 1) должна быть, как правило, более 1,5... http://www.0-1.ru/law/default.asp?doc=/snip/2-10-05-85

ЗАБУТОВКА, забутка
Слой, заполняющий промежуток между внутренним и внешним облицованными слоями стены или пазухами свода (см.) и состоящий из камня, щебня, битого кирпича и т.д. вперемежку с известковым или цементным раствором или чередующихся слоев камня и раствора.

Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
OK!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concrete footingVladimir Lioukaikine
5topping
James Walker
3 +1Backfill, never!
Jack Slep
4back-fill(ing), а также другие. варианты - см. ниже:xxxVera Fluhr
3Footing? Don't think so.....
Jack Slep


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concrete footing


Explanation:
Self-explanatory

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Footing? Don't think so.....


Explanation:
According to the figure given in the site below, the "nabetonka" rests on the slab, whereas a footing is the lower part of a foundation that bear directly upon the earth.



Фундамент в виде поверхностной железобетонной плиты | Показать найденные слова
1 - плита; 2 - песчаная подушка; 3 - набетонка; 4 - отмостка
http://www.stroit.ru/memo/fund/zob1.html


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-fill(ing), а также другие. варианты - см. ниже:


Explanation:
В одном нормативном документе (см. ниже) проскользнуло упоминание, что набетонка - это то же самое, что ЗАБУТКА.
А Забутка, в свою очередь нашлась в Словаре Ушакова.

Ну, а дальше - Мультитран (я взяла только то, что относится к строительству):

Забутовка :
(тех.) backfill; backup (материал); pack; filling-in work; packing material; rubble masonry; rubblework
(Макаров) back fill; backing up; packing
(архит.) moellon

Забутка:
(общ.) back filling; sails filled with wind
(стр.) hardcore; backing masonry work (операция); brick infill; backing up
(стр., Макаров) backfill; rubble fill; rubble filling
(тех.) hearting (каменной или кирпичной стены); moellon; stone filling; backing; stone-filling


ССЫЛКИ:

НОРМАТИВНЫЕ ДОКУМЕНТЫ.0-1.ru
При этом высота от верха воронки или набетонки (забутки) до низа надсилосного перекрытия (черт. 1) должна быть, как правило, более 1,5... http://www.0-1.ru/law/default.asp?doc=/snip/2-10-05-85

ЗАБУТОВКА, забутка
Слой, заполняющий промежуток между внутренним и внешним облицованными слоями стены или пазухами свода (см.) и состоящий из камня, щебня, битого кирпича и т.д. вперемежку с известковым или цементным раствором или чередующихся слоев камня и раствора.




    Reference: http://www.0-1.ru/law/default.asp?doc=/snip/2-10-05-85
    Reference: http://www.protoart.ru/ru/main/term/?section_id=40&offset=32
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913
Grading comment
OK!
MA

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Backfill, never!


Explanation:
Backfill is the material used to refill an excavation. Take at look at the figure at the site given in my response, the caption of which has the exact same words as your terms in question. "Nabetonka" is not in an excavation but on the foundation slab.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
topping


Explanation:
Backfill is way wrong. See previous question on same subject.

James Walker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: Topping, top coating, slab coating are closer to truth, but "nabetonka" looks like a low wall perpendicular to the foundation slab and hence not a topping/coating per se. See Yandex for other examples.
11 hrs