KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

рулоны, горячекатанные рулоны для переката

English translation: coils, hot-rolled coils for re-rolling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рулоны, горячекатанные рулоны для переката
English translation:coils, hot-rolled coils for re-rolling
Entered by: Jack Doughty

21:49 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Description of steel produc ts
Russian term or phrase: рулоны, горячекатанные рулоны для переката
Перечисление продукции; hot-rolled coils intended for rerolling? - но это слишком дословно
Alexander Kolegov
coils, hot-rolled coils for re-rolling
Explanation:
Can't see what else it can be; "intended" doesn't really add anything to the meaning.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3coils, hot-rolled coils for re-rolling
Jack Doughty
4(steel) sheet rolls, hot-rolled steel sheet rolls for re-rolling
alla dunbar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coils, hot-rolled coils for re-rolling


Explanation:
Can't see what else it can be; "intended" doesn't really add anything to the meaning.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Popov: Guess it's about time I hit the sack - what with mixing up the source and target languages...
5 mins
  -> Thanks. Me too, in fact I just got up after being in bed about three hours...

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  huntr
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(steel) sheet rolls, hot-rolled steel sheet rolls for re-rolling


Explanation:
рулоны=rolls

...Buy Steel Sheet Rolls
... Home > Trade Leads > View Trade Leads > Minerals, Metals & Materials > Iron & Steel. [BUY], Buy Steel Sheet Rolls, Send Quotation. How to trade safely? ...
www.alibaba.com/trade/offer/detail/11252234.html

And Rollers Cast Iron Chilled Rolls for
Roller ... oil milling, malt extraction, steel re-rolling, Biscuit Industry ...
dir.jayde.com/9952.html

Use of the Rolls. Plain Chilled Roll, BC-1, 58-63, Finishing stand for sheet, tin plate, stainless steel sheet, finishing & ...
www.birmindia.com/roll.htm

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339