KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

В/Ц

English translation: water content in concrete mix


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В/Ц
English translation:water content in concrete mix
Entered by: Alexander Demyanov

22:24 Jul 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: В/Ц
Наряду с проверкой прочности бетона на сжатие, подвижности бетонноймассы и его жесткости, В/Ц, следует также проверять фактический состав бетонной смеси.
===============
Каждая партия бетонной смеси должна быть снабжена паспортом с указание состава и марки, В/Ц, подвижности, марки цемента
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
water content
Explanation:
The 1st link is to a Russian site where "в/ц" is mentioned and briefly explained.

The 2nd - one of thousands of links where "water content" is discussed as a property of concrete.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2W/C ratio, water -to-cement ratioxxxVera Fluhr
5 +1water contentAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water content


Explanation:
The 1st link is to a Russian site where "в/ц" is mentioned and briefly explained.

The 2nd - one of thousands of links where "water content" is discussed as a property of concrete.


    Reference: http://www.vashdom.ru/articles/trotuar-plitka.htm?group=6
    Reference: http://journalsip.astm.org/JOURNALS/CEMENT/PAGES/18.htm
Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1972
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Нет, расшифроска другая. см. ниже
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Всё-таки да.
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
W/C ratio, water -to-cement ratio


Explanation:
water to cement ratio
водоцементное соотношение


Reference (parallel English and Russian texts):

Текучесть цементного теста определяется В/Ц, типом цемента (в частности, его удельной поверхностью, содержанием С3А, содержанием гипса, содержанием щелочей), наличием добавок.
The fluidity of cement paste is determined by W/C ratio, type of cement (specific surface, content of C3A, content of plaster, content of alkalis), content of admixtures.
http://diaspro.com/~ikar/Articlerheol1.html


    Reference: http://diaspro.com/~ikar/Articlerheol1.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 913

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Slep
1 day14 hrs
  -> спасибо