KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

скрытые работы

English translation: concealed work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:скрытые работы
English translation:concealed work
Entered by: Jack Doughty

05:33 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: скрытые работы
Приемка скрытых работ -
I guess it is hidden works, but I failed to find any specific English equivalent for that term. References are much appreciated. Thanks.
9999
concealed work
Explanation:
I presume this is in a construction or architectural context.

Ref. 1:
Barnes & Noble.com - Building Construction Inspection: A Guide ...
... A guide for architects with limited experience in construction on inspecting ... Among
the topics are codes, safety, concrete, concealed work, windows and doors ...

Ref. 2:
GVA Sawyer. Construction Management
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... Monitoring of construction contract fulfillment. Dispute resolution. Coordination
of fitout work. Making out of acts of concealed work, acts of acceptance. ...

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concealed work
Jack Doughty
1covert operations
Alexander Demidov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
covert operations


Explanation:
One of the specific English equivalents for this term, but most likely totally out of context

Alexander Demidov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 40

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concealed work


Explanation:
I presume this is in a construction or architectural context.

Ref. 1:
Barnes & Noble.com - Building Construction Inspection: A Guide ...
... A guide for architects with limited experience in construction on inspecting ... Among
the topics are codes, safety, concrete, concealed work, windows and doors ...

Ref. 2:
GVA Sawyer. Construction Management
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... Monitoring of construction contract fulfillment. Dispute resolution. Coordination
of fitout work. Making out of acts of concealed work, acts of acceptance. ...




    cart.barnesandnoble.com/textbooks/booksearch/ isbnInquiry.asp?isbn=0471530042
    Reference: http://www.gvasawyer.com/v1/services_4.htm
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
35 mins

agree  huntr
1 hr