KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

техподполья - underground services?

English translation: An offering


06:52 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: техподполья - underground services?
Соотношение раздела имущества по итогам реализации Контракта устанавливается между Сторонами в пропорции:
В собственность администрации:
- ___% общей нежилой площади, исключая площади помещений, неразрывно связанных с системами жизнеобеспечения объекта (лестничные клетки, лифтовые шахты, технические этажи, техподполья, электрощитовые)
aleks
English translation:An offering
Explanation:
You might want to use the term "duct" which is a crawlway, creep trench, chase, or casing which accomodates pipe or cables in a building.
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2crawlway; crawl space; guard space
Larissa Boutrimova
4subfloor utility space (area)
Сергей Лузан
4underfloor spacesAnna Launay
4underground/basment utility service space/rooms
Vladimir Stepanov
2 +1An offering
Jack Slep


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crawlway; crawl space; guard space


Explanation:
Multilex:

crawlway
1. (непроходное) техническое подполье; полупроходной коммуникационный канал (высотой более 1 м)

crawl space
1. полупроходное техническое подполье (высотой до 1,5 м)

guard space
1. непроходное или полупроходное техническое подполье (высотой 0,6-1,2 м)


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 692

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Оля :)

agree  huntr
32 mins
  -> Thanks Kristian :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underground/basment utility service space/rooms


Explanation:
See if this helps...

Vladimir Stepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 54

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underfloor spaces


Explanation:
-

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subfloor utility space (area)


Explanation:
my best guess. Good luck, aleks!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
The asker has declined this answer

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An offering


Explanation:
You might want to use the term "duct" which is a crawlway, creep trench, chase, or casing which accomodates pipe or cables in a building.

Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite unexpected & easy, but absolutely correct!
17 hrs
  -> Sergei, Thanks!