KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

системы жизнеобеспечения объекта

English translation: housing support facilities


07:39 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: системы жизнеобеспечения объекта
Соотношение раздела имущества по итогам реализации Контракта устанавливается между Сторонами в пропорции:
В собственность администрации:
- ___% общей нежилой площади, исключая площади помещений, неразрывно связанных с системами жизнеобеспечения объекта (лестничные клетки, лифтовые шахты, технические этажи, техподполья, электрощитовые)
aleks
English translation:housing support facilities
Explanation:
...Housing Support performs maintenance, repairs, minor alterations or modifications to Residence ...
www.fac.unc.edu/AboutUs.asp?Doc=housing
... Private costs include pro rata share for transportation facilities, utilities, urban design, public facilities and housing support facilities. ...
www.state.hi.us/hcda/plans_rules/mauplc3.asp
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1housing support facilities
alla dunbar
4life support (sustenance) systems of the projectInna
4facility infrastructurestef03
4life support & [survival] system
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life support & [survival] system


Explanation:
for outer space. I guess in your case "object support & [survival] system"
Good luck, aleks!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276
The asker has declined this answer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility infrastructure


Explanation:
Простовато, но, может, об этом и речь?

stef03

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life support (sustenance) systems of the project


Explanation:
К примеру:
NASA is currently building the Bioregenerative Life Support Test Complex (BIO-Plex) for long duration testing of advanced life support systems and procedures. One of the primary objectives of BIO-Plex is the development and testing of an integrated monitoring and control system to coordinate the complex interactions of the numerous life support systems.
В качестве примера приводятся такие системы жизнеобеспечения объекта, как: This model takes into account the interactions between systems that effect the consumption of electrical power. For example, the kitchen stove, clothes dryer, incinerator, and lights all consume power but also increase the load on the thermal control system causing it to consume additional power.
Ref. Planner Design for Optimization of Power Utilization for BIO-Plex in Advanced Life Support Systems
http://www.isso.uh.edu/publications
Слово «рroject» употребляется для слова «объект», если имеется в виду «строительный объект», напр., completed projects, to construct a project, to operate a project ( English-Russian Business Dictionary, Москва, Русский язык, 1994)


Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
housing support facilities


Explanation:
...Housing Support performs maintenance, repairs, minor alterations or modifications to Residence ...
www.fac.unc.edu/AboutUs.asp?Doc=housing
... Private costs include pro rata share for transportation facilities, utilities, urban design, public facilities and housing support facilities. ...
www.state.hi.us/hcda/plans_rules/mauplc3.asp


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Even better so.
5 hrs