KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Некоторые виды горячекатаной плоской углеродистой сталепродукции

English translation: flat carbon steel products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:плоская углеродистая сталепродукция
English translation:flat carbon steel products
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:07 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Description of steel products
Russian term or phrase: Некоторые виды горячекатаной плоской углеродистой сталепродукции
Certain types of hot-rolled...[плоской?]carbon steel products
Alexander Kolegov
flat carbon steel products
Explanation:
I thought it might have to be "sheet and plate", but it seems "flat" is OK.

Ref. 1:
Flat carbon steel products
Flat carbon steel products. Duferco is a world leading company in steel
trading and steel production. Duferco is active in production ...

Ref. 2:
Arcelor FCS Commercial - Flat Carbon Steel [EN] - Decosteel 2: ...
... 1) First of all there is the substitution effect: The steadily growing demand for
corrosion resistant flat rolled steel products, must be satisfying to the ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flat carbon steel products
Jack Doughty
4hot-plane-rolled
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-plane-rolled


Explanation:
от rolling plane - плоскость прокатки. (80 %). Удачи, Alexander Kolegov!
Ссылка Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flat carbon steel products


Explanation:
I thought it might have to be "sheet and plate", but it seems "flat" is OK.

Ref. 1:
Flat carbon steel products
Flat carbon steel products. Duferco is a world leading company in steel
trading and steel production. Duferco is active in production ...

Ref. 2:
Arcelor FCS Commercial - Flat Carbon Steel [EN] - Decosteel 2: ...
... 1) First of all there is the substitution effect: The steadily growing demand for
corrosion resistant flat rolled steel products, must be satisfying to the ...



    Reference: http://www.duferco.com/about/history.html
    www.fcs.arcelor.com/content/ selfwar.pl?pageid=178&language=EN
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14038
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Thought about flat... Just seemed too literal to me :)
6 hrs
  -> To me too, till I checked on it.