KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

деформационные швы

English translation: dilatation joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:деформационные швы
English translation:dilatation joints
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

09:15 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: деформационные швы
деформационные швы выполняются путем установки шпонки из резиновой смеси


гидроизоляйионные работы
Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
dilatation joint
Explanation:
Ref: experience
Selected response from:

Anna Launay
France
Grading comment
that's it!
Thanks Anna!
MA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2movement [functional] joint
Сергей Лузан
5 +1dilatation jointAnna Launay
5isolation jointsDash


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolation joints


Explanation:
/

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
movement [functional] joint


Explanation:
Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 09:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

movement joint seems to be better in the contex. Good luck, Maciej Andrzejczak!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thanx for your kind support, Jack Doughty!

agree  Elenacb: Да, вот хороший линк: http://www.mjuk.co.uk/indexMain.shtml
20 mins
  ->  Thanx for your kind support, Elenacb!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilatation joint


Explanation:
Ref: experience

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
that's it!
Thanks Anna!
MA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: the term is "expansion" joints
27 mins
  -> так тоже можно