KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

Нетекстурированная электротехническая сталь

English translation: In support of Dash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Нетекстурированная электротехническая сталь
English translation:In support of Dash
Entered by: Jack Slep

09:57 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Description of steel products
Russian term or phrase: Нетекстурированная электротехническая сталь
(Описание сталепродукции)
Alexander Kolegov
In support of Dash
Explanation:
Nongrain-oriented is the correct term. Grain-oriented is also called "cube-textured" steel, hence the reason for the Russian "textured." Electrical and transformer steel are synonymous.

... Conducive to the magnetic flux, cores and armatures are made of a soft magnetic
mate- rial, primarily cold-rolled nongrain-oriented magnetic steel sheets ...
www.cam.uni-sb.de/publikationen/paper/SheMet_1999.

B-18-h,
Silicon Steel, Grain Oriented or Nongrain Oriented, *. DAIHEN Corporation. ...
www.jmf.or.jp/eg/link/link2.php3?CORP=12 -

... Steel Plate Hot Rolled Commercial, According to JIS -, *, Procurement Dept.
Silicon Steel, Grain Oriented or Nongrain Oriented -, *, Procurement Dept. ...
www.jmf.or.jp/eg/search/serch_detail.php3?CORP=12 -
... daihen.co.jp. B-18-h, Silicon Steel, Grain Oriented or Nongrain Oriented.
B-18-h, Steel Plate Cold Rolled Commercial, According to JIS. B-22 ...
hbi.net/jmf/english/procu/shamei/daihen.html -
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nongrainoriented electrical steelDash
4In support of Dash
Jack Slep
4non-textured transformer steel
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-textured transformer steel


Explanation:
Found various Google backings for both adjectives as applied to steel.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14042

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nongrainoriented electrical steel


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Two basic types of materials exist, nongrain- and grain-oriented silicon steel. Currently our client is using M19, which is nongrain-orientated silicon steel. While most companies push for the grain-orientated steels only to make motors and transformers more efficient, there is another benefit. Using materials with grain-orientated steels allows a motor to develop better and more easily defined magnetic fields in the core.

http://seniord.ee.iastate.edu/Power_Qlty/PPLAN98.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:34:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain-oriented steel - текстурованная сталь
Политехнический словарь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 10:49:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grain-oriented steel - текстурованная сталь
Политехнический словарь

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  Jack Slep: see my comment
1 hr

agree  alla dunbar: Non-Oriented Electrical Steel: www.steel-n.com/esales/general/us/catalog/electrical/plate2...
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In support of Dash


Explanation:
Nongrain-oriented is the correct term. Grain-oriented is also called "cube-textured" steel, hence the reason for the Russian "textured." Electrical and transformer steel are synonymous.

... Conducive to the magnetic flux, cores and armatures are made of a soft magnetic
mate- rial, primarily cold-rolled nongrain-oriented magnetic steel sheets ...
www.cam.uni-sb.de/publikationen/paper/SheMet_1999.

B-18-h,
Silicon Steel, Grain Oriented or Nongrain Oriented, *. DAIHEN Corporation. ...
www.jmf.or.jp/eg/link/link2.php3?CORP=12 -

... Steel Plate Hot Rolled Commercial, According to JIS -, *, Procurement Dept.
Silicon Steel, Grain Oriented or Nongrain Oriented -, *, Procurement Dept. ...
www.jmf.or.jp/eg/search/serch_detail.php3?CORP=12 -
... daihen.co.jp. B-18-h, Silicon Steel, Grain Oriented or Nongrain Oriented.
B-18-h, Steel Plate Cold Rolled Commercial, According to JIS. B-22 ...
hbi.net/jmf/english/procu/shamei/daihen.html -


    see above
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2126
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!