KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

ведущий специалист

English translation: lead specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ведущий специалист
English translation:lead specialist
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:22 Jul 9, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: ведущий специалист
должность
peoace
lead specialist
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-09 12:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms.Tamar Manuelyan Atinc
Lead Specialist, Poverty Reduction and Economic Management Unit

Luis Serven is Lead Specialist in the Office of the Chief Economist of the Latin America and Caribbean Region of the World Bank...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-09 12:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Борису Попову:

Проблемы начинаются, когда вы доходите до следующих понятий:

главный научный сотрудник
ведущий научный сотрудник
старший научный сотрудник
научный сотрудник
младший научный сотрудник

Вот тогда вам пригодится \"senior\" помимо \"lead\" и \"chief\"...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lead specialist
Vladimir Pochinov
5not for grading
Alya
3 +1key/senior specialist
Boris Popov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key/senior specialist


Explanation:
ИМХО

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

все-таки senior specialist лучше... а то key specialist можно ненароком спутать с мастером по изготовлению ключей (car key specialist, например).
ссылок - море :)


Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
9 mins
  -> спасибо!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ведущий специалист
lead specialist


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-09 12:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ms.Tamar Manuelyan Atinc
Lead Specialist, Poverty Reduction and Economic Management Unit

Luis Serven is Lead Specialist in the Office of the Chief Economist of the Latin America and Caribbean Region of the World Bank...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-07-09 12:38:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Борису Попову:

Проблемы начинаются, когда вы доходите до следующих понятий:

главный научный сотрудник
ведущий научный сотрудник
старший научный сотрудник
научный сотрудник
младший научный сотрудник

Вот тогда вам пригодится \"senior\" помимо \"lead\" и \"chief\"...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: или "leading"
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Елена! Однако, по моему опыту, слово "leading" практически не употребляется в названиях должностей. Это описательный термин, т.е. "ведущий" в смысле "известный", "лучший", "крупный" (о специалисте, ученом и т.п.)

agree  huntr
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан!

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Boris Popov: "leading specialist" в качестве должности - в основном только на англоязычных версиях русскоязычных сайтов
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Борис!

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
сходный вопрос обсуждался не так давно; думаю, ссылка на него будет полезна.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/473374
Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 398