KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

диплом электротехникума

English translation: Technical school/technical college


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:техникум
English translation:Technical school/technical college
Entered by: Olga Simon

09:27 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Russian term or phrase: диплом электротехникума
Чему соответствует в США-
Check the highest level of education completed:
1.College, no degree
2.High School Diploma
3. Vocational School
4. Other
Как лучше перевести техникум для США:
1.Technical School
2.College
peoace
Technical school/technical college
Explanation:
Поскольку vovaltional school это все-таки училище, то техникум лучше перевести как "technical school or college"
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Technical school/technical college
Olga Simon
4Community CollegeKirk Bradham
4Vocational-technical schoolInna


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Technical school/technical college


Explanation:
Поскольку vovaltional school это все-таки училище, то техникум лучше перевести как "technical school or college"

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: just "technical school" in US usage
27 mins

agree  Georgeson
30 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
35 mins

agree  huntr
53 mins

agree  David Knowles: I'd say "technical college", so presumably that's UK!
59 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vocational-technical school


Explanation:
F.e. in the announcement to the General Scholarships/Awards
... year or four-year college, university, or vocational-technical school in the USA. For further options call 1-877-862-0136 Varies Unknown ... 31) Must be a USA citizen; be a dependent or an ...
www.hacc.edu/services/fin/fascholg.htm

They have Technical Training Schools (f.e. computer training - это нащи компьютерные курсы)
The Condition of Education 1998, Glossary defines
Vocational-technical education: Organized educational programs, services, and activities that are directly related to the preparation of individuals for paid or unpaid employment, or for additional preparation for a career, requiring other than a baccalaureate or advanced degree.



College - это также техникум, который предлагает first-professional degree, но только для определенных специальностей. Ссылка: first-professional degrees are awarded in the fields of dentistry (D.D.S or D.M.D.), medicine (M.D.), optometry (O.D.), osteopathic medicine (D.O.), pharmacy (D.Phar.), podiatric medicine (D.P.M.), veterinary medicine (D.V.M.), chiropractic (D.C. or D.C.M.), law (J.D.), and theological professions (M.Div. or M.H.L.). Так как специализация, указанная Вами, не подходит для данных категорий, лучще назвать vocational-technical school.

Ref.: http://nces.ed.gov



Inna
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 17

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Community College


Explanation:
I would have to pick community college just due to the fact that they educate in a wide variety of areas such as even accounting. Community colleges allow for both the "technical" tracks and the regular educational tracks of learning.

Kirk Bradham
PRO pts in pair: 7