KudoZ home » Russian to English » Tech/Engineering

физическая опора вращения

English translation: Physical Rotational Support


16:49 Nov 2, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gearings
Russian term or phrase: физическая опора вращения
Для выравнивания нагрузки по сателлитам [planet gears] используется так называемая подвеска центарльных колес [sun gears], не имеющих физических опор вращения.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Physical Rotational Support
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We tried many different techniques to keep the cam follower from falling off of the snail

cam. We tried gluing a skinny dowel to the side of the follower to be used a guide. This

solved our rotational support problem,
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Миша, я сначала склонялся к твоему ответу, но после твоего agree вижу, что Оля побеждает с большим отрывом :)

Еще раз спасибо, и удачи вам!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Physical Rotational Support
olganet
3physical pivot pin(axis)
mk_lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Physical Rotational Support


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:56:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We tried many different techniques to keep the cam follower from falling off of the snail

cam. We tried gluing a skinny dowel to the side of the follower to be used a guide. This

solved our rotational support problem,

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 428
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Миша, я сначала склонялся к твоему ответу, но после твоего agree вижу, что Оля побеждает с большим отрывом :)

Еще раз спасибо, и удачи вам!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://rclsgi.eng.ohio-state.edu/~parker/jsv11-99.pdf
1 min
  -> thank you

agree  David Knowles: I don't think "physical" is needed - simply "without rotational support"
8 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN
49 mins
  -> hey, thanks

agree  mk_lab: /w David
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxkvaloy
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
физическая опора вращения
physical pivot pin(axis)


Explanation:
Т.е., по-моему речь идет о том, что шестеренка(передаточное колесо) "болтается в воздухе" - не закреплено на фиксированной оси вращения

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2323